Archive

Archive for October, 2009

Saturday, Oct. 31, 2009

October 31st, 2009

Prep Football

Class 4A Playoffs
Harrisburg 0 F
Quincy Notre Dame 42

Class 6A Playoffs
Quincy
7 F
Morgan Park
16

Class 3A Playoffs
Riverton 0 F
Illini West 56

Class 3A Playoffs
Pana
12 F
Pittsfield
8


Class 1A Playoffs
South Piatt
0 F
Brown Co.
34

Class 3A Playoffs
Central-Southeastern
40 F
Monticello
57

Prep Volleyball (Regional Championships)

Class 4A Moline Regional Championship
No. 1 Moline
0 F
No. 2 Quincy
2

Class 1A Brown County
Regional Championship
No. 1 Payson
2 F
No. 2 Unity
1

Class 2A Rushville-Industry Regional Championship
No. 1 W. Hancock
2 F
No. 3 Illini West
0





Uncategorized

Friday, Oct. 30, 2009

October 30th, 2009

Prep Football

MSHSAA Districts
Helias 42 F
Hannibal 17
Hannibal plays at Ft. Zumwalt East Wednesday at 7 p.m.
MSHSAA Districts
Van-Far 8 F
Louisiana 18

MSHSAA Districts
Schuyler County 6 F
Knox County 46
Knox County will host Princeton Wednesday
IHSA Class 1A Playoffs
First Round
at Pleasant Hill, Ill.
Greenfield
9 F
Pleasant Hill
7
Pleasant Hill loses on missed last-second field goal

Uncategorized

Thursday, Oct. 29, 2009

October 29th, 2009

Prep Football (Districts)

Clark County 8 F
Brookfield 6

Mark Twain 6 F
South Shelby 29

Scotland County 18 F
North Shelby 6

Highland 0 F
Macon 42

Monroe City 14 F
Palmyra 8

Girls Volleyball

Class 1A Brown County
Regional quarterfinals
No. 2 Unity 2 F
No. 7 Meredosia-Chambersburg 0
Will face Liberty on Saturday.
Class 1A Brown County
Regional quarterfinals
No. 3 Liberty 2 F
No. 6 Triopia 0


Class 1A Brown County
Regional semifinals
No. 2 Unity
2 F
No. 3 Liberty
0
Unity wins 25-22, 25-14
Class 1A Griggsville-Perry Regional quarterfinals
No. 2 Griggsville-Perry 2 F
No. 7 Jacksonville ISD 0
G-P wins with scores of 25-12, 25-8

Class 1A Griggsville-Perry Regional quarterfinals
No. 3 Winchester West Central 2 F
No. 6 Pleasant Hill 0
West Central takes it 25-15, 25-11.
Class 1A Griggsville-Perry
Regional semifinals
No. 3 Winchester
2 F
No. 2 Griggsville-Perry
1
West Central wins in three, 25-22, 29-31, 25-12. They play #1 Routt on Saturday at 11 a.m.

Class 1A Astoria Regional Semifinals
No. 2 Southeastern 0 F
No. 3 Illini Central 2

Class 2A Rushville-Industry
No. 4 Macomb 2 F
No. 5 Rushville-Industry 1

No. 2 Quincy Notre Dame 0 F
No. 3 Illini West 2
28-26, 27-25
No. 1 West Hancock 2 F
No. 4 Macomb 1

Class 4A Moline Regional Semifinals
No. 2 Quincy 2 F
No. 3 East Moline
0
Quincy plays No. 1 Moline on Sat.

Uncategorized

Wednesday, Oct. 28, 2009

October 28th, 2009

Girls Volleyball

Class 1A Brown County
Regional Quarterfinals
No. 4 Central 2 F
No. 5 Brown County 0
Lady Panthers win 25-22, 25-9.
Class 1A Brown County
Regional Semifinals
No. 1 Payson Seymour 2 F
No. 4 Central
0
Lady Indians win 25-22, 25-13

Class 1A Griggsville-Perry
Regional Quarterfinals
No. 4 Franklin 1 F
No. 5 Western 2
Wildcats win 22-25, 25-17, 33-31

Class 1A Griggsville-Perry
Regional Semifinals

No. 1 Routt
2 F
No. 5 Western
0
Routt wins 25-14, 25-11

Uncategorized

Monday, Oct. 26, 2009

October 26th, 2009

Girls Volleyball

Class 4, District 9
at Wentzville Timberland
No. 4 Hannibal
0 F
No. 5 Timberland
2
Pirates finish at 13-10-3
Payson
2 F
Beardstown
0
Indians win 25-22, 25-22

Boys Soccer

Hannibal
CCD
Troy
Canceled

Uncategorized

Saturday, Oct. 24, 2009

October 24th, 2009

College Football

St. Ambrose 21 F
QU 9

C-SC 7 F
Benedictine 49

Girls Volleyball

QND Tournament
Copper quarterfinals
QND 2 F
Metro East  Lutheran
0
Lady Raiders win 25-9, 25-12
QND Tournament
Copper semifinals
QND 2 F
Collinsville
1
The Raiders advance to the Copper finals after winning 25-18, 20-25, 17-15.

QND Tournament
QND
2 F
Columbia (IL)
0
The Lady Raiders win the Cooper Championship with a 25-21, 25-20.
WB6 Quad at Galesburg, Ill.
QHS
East Moline

WB6 Quad at Galesburg, Ill.
QHS
Moline

Hannibal 1 p.m.
Marshall
Pirates season’ finale.


QND Tournament
Central
0 F
Edwardsville
2
Central drops to the Bronze Consolation semi-finals.
QND Tournament/ Bronze Consolation Semi-Finals
Central 0 F
Howell Central
2


QND Tournament/Bronze Seventh Place
Central 0 F
Hickman
2

QND Tournament
Unity
2 F
Columbia Hickman
0
The Lady Mustangs advance to the Bronze Semi-Finals.


QND Tournament/Bronze Semi-Finals
Unity 0 F
Mascoutah
2
Unity drops to the Bronze third place match.
QND Tournament/Bronze Third Place Match
Unity 0 F
Troy Buchanan
2




Uncategorized

Friday, Oct. 23, 2009

October 23rd, 2009

Boys Soccer

Class 3A Regional Championship
at Granite City
No. 1 Quincy High School
0 F
No. 2 Edwardsville
1

Prep Football

QHS 0 F
Chatham Glenwood 36

Canton 6 F
QND 42


Beardstown 6 F
Central-Southeastern 63

Illini West 64 F
Unity 20

at Hamilton, Ill.
Pittsfield 56 F
West Hancock 0

Greenfield-Northwestern 0 F
Brown County 34


Virginia/A-C Central 0 F
Pleasant Hill 60

Marshall 0 F
Hannibal 28


Highland 0 F
Clark County 13
Highland forfeits game on 10/21. Story here.
Louisiana 6 F
Paris 9

Monroe City 17 F
Mark Twain 28

South Shelby 50 F
Palmyra 0


Knox County 20 F
North Shelby 14

Schuyler County 14 F
Scotland County 35

Girls Volleyball

QND Riverfront Classic Volleyball Tournament
Quincy Notre Dame
0 F
Rockford Guilford
2
FULL TOURNAMENT BRACKET
QND Riverfront Classic Volleyball Tournament
Quincy Notre Dame 0 F
Mascouta
2

QND Riverfront Classic Volleyball Tournament
Central
0 F
Athens
2

QND Riverfront Classic Volleyball Tournament
Central
2 F
Granite City
0


QND Riverfront Classic Volleyball Tournament
Unity
0 F
Lafayette-St. Louis
2
Unity loses 25-17, 25-8
QND Riverfront Classic Volleyball Tournament
Unity
2 F
Collinsville
0
Unity wins 25-15, 25-18

Uncategorized

Thursday, Oct. 22, 2009

October 22nd, 2009

Girls Volleyball

Brown County 1 F
Beardstown 2
The Lady Tigers take in two with the final scores being 25-18, 25-9.
Boonville 0 F
Hannibal 2
Hannibal wins 25-18, 25-16.


Illini West 0 F
Southeastern 2
The Lady Suns (25-9, 4-1 WCC) defeated the Chargers 25-22, 25-18.
at Warsaw, Ill.
West Prairie 2 F
West Hancock 0
Taylor Harper had four aces, nine assists and 13 digs to take the Cyclones to a 25-14, 25-23 win.


Pike County Conference Tournament
at Griggsville, Ill.
Western
2 F
Meredosia
0
Kayce Harris had seven kills, two blocks, and five aces to lead the Wildcats to a 26-24, 25-17 victory.
Pike County Conference Tournament
at Griggsville, Ill.
Pittsfield
2 F
Liberty
0
The Lady Saukees (15-17, 4-3 PCC) took it in two games with the finals of 25-16, 27-25.

Pike County Conference Tournament
at Griggsville, Ill.
Payson
2 F
Griggsville-Perry
0
The Lady Indians won their fourth consecutive PCC tourney title this season with a 25-16, 25-21 win over G-P.

Boys Soccer

Hannibal
PPD 10/29
Marshall
Postponed to 10/29

Uncategorized

Wednesday, Oct. 21, 2009

October 21st, 2009

Girls Volleyball

Southeastern 0 F
Alexis United 2
Lady Suns fall to undefeated United (33-0) 25-14, 25-19.
Pike County Conference Tournament
at Griggsville, Ill.
Payson
2 F
Liberty
0
Payson wins 25-20, 25-14


Pike County Conference Tournament
at Griggsville, Ill.
Meredosia
0 F
Pleasant Hill
2
Pleasant Hill wins 25-18, 25-20
Pike County Conference Tournament
at Griggsville, Ill.
Griggsville-Perry
1 F
Pittsfield
2
Pittsfield wins 25-17. 18-25, 25-18

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Oct. 20, 2009

October 20th, 2009

Boys Soccer

Class 1A Riverton Regional championship
No. 1 QND
0 F
No. 2 Rochester
1

Class 3A Regional semifinals
No. 1 Quincy 5 F
No. 4 Alton 0

Hannibal
1 F
Fulton
0

Girls Volleyball

at Quincy Notre Dame
QHS 2 F
QND 0
QHS wins 25-12, 25-14
Brown County 7:30 p.m.
North Greene


Hannibal 2 F
Kirksville 0
Hannibal wins 25-12, 25-19
at Hamilton, Ill.
Central 0 F
West Hancock 2
West Hancock wins 31-29, 25-12

Lewistown 7:30 p.m.
Illini West

Pike County Conference Tournament
at Griggsville, Ill.
Griggsville-Perry
1 5 p.m.
Liberty
2
Liberty wins 13-25, 25-19, 25-21


Pike County Conference Tournament
at Griggsville, Ill.
Pleasant Hill 1 F
Western
2
Western wins 26-24, 24-26, 25-18
Pike County Conference Tournament
at Griggsville, Ill.
Payson
2 F
Pittsfield
0
Payson wins 25-19, 25-16

Uncategorized

Monday, Oct. 19, 2009

October 19th, 2009

Girls Softball

Class 2 Mexico Quarterfinals
Palmyra
0 F
Blair Oaks
1
Gamecast

Boys Soccer

Hannibal 6:30 p.m.
QHS
cancelled

Girls Volleyball

Mexico 0 F
Hannibal 2

at Warsaw, Ill.
Southeastern 2 F
West Hancock 1

Central 2 F
Rushville-Industry 0
Central wins 25-12, 26-24
PCC Tournament
at Griggsville, Ill.
Liberty
2

F

Meredosia-Chambersburg

0
Liberty 25-14, 25-6

PCC Tournament
at Griggsville, Ill.
Griggsville-Perry
2

F

Pleasant Hill

0
Tornadoes win 25-4, 25-16
PCC Tournament
at Griggsville, Ill.
Pittsfield
2

F

Western

0
Saukees 25-18, 25-10

Uncategorized

Saturday, Oct. 17, 2009

October 17th, 2009

Boys Soccer

Class 1A Riverton Regional semifinal
No. 1 QND
2 F
No. 4 Riverton
0

College Football

QU 31 F
Iowa Wesleyan 0

Lindenwood 67 F
C-SC 10
The Wildcats still remain winless thus far, falling further into the Heart of  America Athletics Conference (0-6,  0-6).

Girls Volleyball

at John Wood
Quincy, Ill.
Springfield 0 F
QND 2
Lady Raiders win 25-19, 25-18
Alleman 0 F
QHS 2
Blue Devils win 25-13, 25-5.

at Abingdon Tournament
Brown County F

The Hornets (6-18) went 1-2 in the tournament with Kristen Buss assisting 22 times and Candice bick have 17 digs.
at Wentzville Holt Tournament
Hannibal

Hannibal didn’t end up going to tournament.

at BPCA Tourney
West Hancock

Titans went 3-2
at BPCA Tourney
Pleasant Hill F

Janessa Edwards made the All-Tourney-Team with her steller performance througout the day. The Lady Wolves went 1-3 in the tournament falling to 4-19 overall.

at Sherrard Tourney
Unity

Lady Mustangs win tournament, going 4-1.
at Sherrard Tourney
Illini West F

Raina Little made the all-conference team with having  23 kills, six digs and four blocks. The Chargers went 2-3 overall in the tourney.

North Greene Tourney Series
Western





Uncategorized

Friday, Oct. 16, 2009

October 16th, 2009

Girls Softball

Class 2 Monroe City Sectional
at Veterans Field
Hannibal, Mo.
Palmyra
5 F
Highland
1
GAMECAST

Prep Football

Alleman 14 F
QHS 29

Peoria Notre Dame 0 F
QND 14

at Warsaw, Ill.
Central-Southeastern 50 F
West Hancock 0

Hannibal 42 F
Kirksville 0

Illini West 54 F
Beardstown 0

Unity 8 F
BPCA 42


Brown County 57 F
Bunker Hill 0

Pleasant Hill 14 F
Jacksonville Routt 13


St. Genevieve Valle 42 F
Louisiana 0

Palmyra 7 F
Mark Twain 34

South Shelby 30 F
Monroe City 6

Macon 14 F
Clark County 35


Scotland County 19 F
Knox County 12

North Shelby 0 F
Schuyler County 24


Brookfield 49 F
Highland 0

Rushville-Industry 0 F
Pittsfield 48

Uncategorized

Thursday, Oct. 15, 2009

October 15th, 2009

Girls Softball (Sectionals)

Class 2 Monroe City Sectional
at Veterans Field in Hannibal, Mo.
Palmyra
6 p.m.
Highland
PPD 10/16
Class 1 La Plata Sectional
Canton
0 F
Bevier
2

Boys Soccer

Galesburg 1 F
QHS 4
With this win, it marks the sixth year in a row that the Blue Devils (18-2-1 5-0 WB6) have won the Western Big Six Conference.
Mexico 0 F
Hannibal 2
Cody Shaffer and Elliot Meyer had the goals to give the Pirates (9-11-1) the victory at home.

Girls Volleyball

QHS 2 F
Moline 1
The Blue Devils (28-3, 7-0 WB6) win 23-25, 25-18, 25-9.
Meredosia-Chambersburg 0 F
Payson Seymour 2
The Lady Indians (27-2, 6-0 PCC) wrap up the Pike County Conference title with their 25-8, 25-11 win.

Griggsville-Perry 2 F
Western 0
The Lady Tornadoes (15-6, 4-2 PCC) win with a final of 25-23, 26-24.
Central 1 F
Liberty 2
The Lady Eagles (14-14) win it with finals of 21-25, 25-16, 25-20.


Unity 2 F
Pittsfield 0
The Lady Mustangs (19-6) take it 25-15, 25-22.
West Hancock 2 F
Illini West 0
The Titans take it in two games with the final scores of 29-27, 25-15

Havana 2 F
Brown County 0
17-25, 17-25 was the final on the Hornets (5-16) loss.

Uncategorized

Wednesday, Oct. 14, 2009

October 14th, 2009

Girls Softball (Sectionals)

Class 2 Monroe City Sectional
Palmyra
PPD 10/15
Highland
Moved to Hannibal at 6 p.m.
Class 1 La Plata Sectional
Canton
PPD 10/15
Bevier
6 p.m. on Thursday

Girls Volleyball

Macomb
0 F
Southeastern
2
Lady Suns win 25-17, 25-12.

Griggsville-Perry
0 F
Payson Seymour
2
Lady Indians win 25-13, 25-21.

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Oct. 13, 2009

October 13th, 2009

Boys Soccer

Class 1A Riverton Regional semifinals
No. 8 Mount Pulaski 0 F
No. 1 Quincy Notre Dame 8

QHS 3 F
Chatham Glenwood 2

Hannibal 6:30 p.m.
Moberly

Girls softball

Class 2 District 11
Elsberry
Championship
No.1 Palmyra
13 F
No. 2 Elsberry
1

Class 2 District 12
Schuyler Co.
Championship
No.2 Highland
3 F
No. 4 Schuyler Co.
1

Girls Volleyball

Pittsfield 0 F
QND 2

QHS 2 F
Rock Island 0
Blue Devils win 25-5, 25-12.


Calhoun 2 F
Brown County 0

Southeastern 2 F
Central 0
Lady Suns win 25-11, 25-14


Winchester West Central 2 F
Pleasant Hill 0

Rushville-Industry 0 F
Unity 2

Illini West 2 F
Biggsville West Central 0

Western 2 F
Meredosia 0
Wildcats earn second win of season 25-18, 25-11

Liberty 2 F
Griggsville 0

Uncategorized

Monday, Oct. 12, 2009

October 12th, 2009

Girls Softball (Districts)

Class 2 District 11
Elsberry, Mo.
Semifinals
No. 1 Palmyra
11 F
No. 5 Monroe City
0

Class 2 District 11
Elsberry, Mo.
Semifinals
No. 2 Elsberry
6:30 p.m.
No. 6 Louisiana

Class 2 District 12
Schuyler Co.
Semifinals
No. 3 Knox Co.
3 F
No. 2 Highland
5


Class 2 District 12
Schuyler Co.
Semifinals
No. 1 Putnam Co.
7 F
No. 4 Schuyler Co.
8

Girls Volleyball

Brown County 0 F
Jacksonville Routt 2
Hornets lose 25-8, 25-6
Western 0 F
Payson Seymour 2
Indians win 25-11, 25-9


Liberty 7:30 p.m.
Griggsville-Perry
Tuesday, Oct. 13
Hannibal 2 F
Montgomery County 1


Meredosia
0 F
Pittsfield
2
Saukees win 25-15, 25-15

Uncategorized

Saturday, Oct. 10, 2009

October 10th, 2009

Girls Softball (Districts)

Class 2 District 12
at Schuyler Co.
semifinals
No. 3 Knox Co.
7 p.m.
No. 2 Highland
PPD 10/12 … Title game 10/13 at 7 p.m.
Class 2 District 12
at Schuyler Co.
semifinals
No. 1 Putnam Co.
5 p.m.
No. 4 Schuyler Co.
PPD 10/12 … Title game 10/13 at 6 p.m.

Class 1 District 9
at La Plata, Mo.
Semifinals
No. 1 Canton
12 F
No. 5 Marion Co. 5
Canton moves onto the Championship to play
N. Shelby.
Class 1 District 9
at La Plata, Mo.
Semifinals
No. 2 La Plata
2 F
No. 3 N.Shelby
12



Class 1 District 9
at La Plata, Mo.
Championship
Canton
9 F
N.Shelby
0

Girls Volleyball

34th annual QHS Invitational
QHS 2 F
MacArthur
0

34th annual QHS Invitational
QHS
2 F
Jefferson City
0


34th annual QHS Invitational
QHS 2 F
Winnentonka 0

34th annual QHS Invitational
semifinals
QHS 2 F
Jacksonville
0


34th annual QHS Invitational
championship
QHS 0 F
St. Joseph’s Academy
2

at Breese Mater Dei tourney
QND 0 F
Mater Dei
2
Mater Dei wins 25-9, 25-10.


at Breese Mater Dei tourney
QND
2 F
Red Bud
0

at Breese Mater Dei tourney
QND 2 F
Highland 0


34th annual QHS Invitational
Southeastern 0 F
St. Joseph 2

34th annual QHS Invitational
Southeastern 2 F
Hartsburg 1


34th annual QHS Invitational
Southeastern
0 F
Metamora
2

34th annual QHS Invitational
Southeastern 2 F
Winchester W. Central
0


34th annual QHS Invitational
5th place match
Southeastern 1 F
Winnetonka
2

Rushville-Industry
2 F
Western
0


Uncategorized

Friday, Oct. 9, 2009

October 9th, 2009

Prep Football

QHS 16 F
Rock Island 20

QND 7 F
Peoria Richwoods 6


Havana 6 F
Central-Southeastern 50

Pittsfield 12 F
Illini West 60

Unity 12 F
West Prairie 28

Triopia 3 F
Brown County 10

Carrollton 8 F
Pleasant Hill 13

Mexico 0 F
Hannibal 45

Mark Twain 40 F
Louisiana 0

Palmyra 0 F
Centralia 61

South Shelby 18 F
Macon 7

North Shelby 0 F
Clark County 35

Milan 6 F
Knox County 41

Scotland County 0 F
Brookfield 43


Highland 0 F
Monroe City 32

West Hancock 36 F
Rushville-Industry 8

Boys Soccer

Normal
0 F
QND 1
Ethan Arns scores for QND (11-4-5)

Prep Volleyball

Breese Mater Dei Tournament
QND
0 F
Troy Triad
2
QND loses 25-11, 25-21
Breese Mater Dei Tournament
QND 1 F
Central 2
QND loses 24-26, 25-9, 25-21

Girls Softball (Districts)

Class 1 District 9
at La Plata, Mo.
semifinals
No. 3 North Shelby
PPD 10/10
1:30 p.m.
No. 2 La Plata
Championship at 4 p.m. on 10/10
Class 1 District 9
at La Plata, Mo.
semifinals
No. 1 Canton
PPD 10/10
noon
No. 5 Marion County
Championship at 4 p.m. on 10/10

Uncategorized

Thursday, Oct. 8, 2009

October 8th, 2009

Girls Softball (Districts)

Class 1 District 9
at La Plata, Mo.
No. 3 North Shelby 7:30 p.m.
No. 2 LaPlata
PPD 10/9
Class 1 District 9
at La Plata, Mo.
No. 1 Canton
6:15 p.m.
No. 5 Marion County
PPD 10/9


Class 2 District 11
at Elsberry, Mo.
No. 1 Palmyra
PPD 10/10
11 a.m.
No. 5 Monroe City
winner advances to championship on 10/10 at 3 p.m.
Class 2 District 11
at Elsberry, Mo.
No. 2 Elsberry
PPD 10/10
1 p.m.
No. 6 Louisiana
winner advances to championship on 10/10 at 3 p.m.


Class 2 District 12
at Schuyler Co.
Semifinals
No. 3 Knox County PPD 10/10
6p.m.
No. 2 Highland
Title game will be 10/12 at 6 p.m.
Class 2 District 12
at Schuyler Co.
Semifinals
No. 1 Putnam County
PPD 10/10
4p.m.
No. 4 Schuyler County
Title game will be 10/12 at 6 p.m.


Class 2 District 13
at Salisbury, Mo.
No. 1 Macon
5 p.m.
No. 4 Marceline
PPD 10/9
Class 2 District 13
at Salisbury, Mo.
No. 2 Salisbury
6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Brookfield
PPD 10/9

Girls Volleyball

Brown County 0 F
Rushville-Industry 2
Rushville (7-20) wins 25-20, 25-17.
at Hamilton, Ill.
Payson Seymour 2 F
West Hancock 0
The Lady Indians (19-2) win 25-22, 25-14 over the Titans (13-5).


Pleasant Hill 0 F
Griggsville-Perry 2
The Lady Tornadoes (14-4) win with the final scores of 25-15, 25-11.
Unity 2 F
Central 1
The Lady Mustangs (17-6) took this match-up in three games with the finals being 13-25, 25-23, 14-25.

Pittsfield 0 F
Liberty 2
25-4, 28-25 was the final scores in the Lady Eagles (12-14, 4-1 PCC) victory.
Western 0 F
Beardstown 2
Wildcats fall 25-4, 25-21

Boys Soccer

Boonville 6:30 p.m.
Hannibal

Uncategorized

Wednesday, Oct. 7, 2009

October 7th, 2009

Girls Softball (Districts)

Class 1 District 9
at La Plata, Mo.
No. 4 Brashear 5 F
No. 5 Marion County 7

Class 1 District 9
at La Plata, Mo.
No. 3 North Shelby 4 F
No. 6 Novinger 1


Class 2 District 11
at Elsberry, Mo.
No. 4 Van-Far 3 F/10
No. 5 Monroe City 4

Class 2 District 11
at Elsberry, Mo.
No. 3 Mark Twain 2 F
No. 6 Louisiana 3
Bulldogs advance.


Class 2 District 12
at Schuyler County
No. 3 Knox County 11 F
No. 6 Scotland County 0
Brittney Miller no-hitter
Class 2 District 12
at Schuyler County
No. 4 Schuyler County 4 F
No. 5 Clark County 2


Class 2 District 13
at Salisbury,Mo.
No. 4 Marceline 7
F/12
No. 5 South Shelby 6

Class 2 District 13
at Salisbury,Mo.
No. 3 Brookfield 6 F
No. 6 Westran 2


Class 4 District
at Wentzville Holt
No. 3 Wentzville Timberland 10 F
No. 6 Hannibal 0




Uncategorized

Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2009

October 6th, 2009

Boys Soccer

QHS 0 6:30 p.m.
QND 1
Alex Rinella scores goal in 53rd minute for QND.
Kirksville 6:30 p.m.
Hannibal

Prep Volleyball

QND 0 F
Southeastern 2
Southeastern wins 25-14, 25-16.
Galesburg
0 F
QHS 2
QHS wins 25-12, 25-8.

Brown County 2 F
Greenfield 1
Brown County wins 16-25, 25-20, 25-21.
Payson Seymour 2 F
Pittsfield 0
Payson wins 25-20, 25-12.

Griggsville-Perry CCD.
Rushville-Industry

Central 2
Illini West 1
Central wins 21-25, 25-23, 25-18.

at Warsaw, Ill.
Liberty 1 F
West Hancock 2
West Hancock wins 19-25, 25-17, 25-20.
Pleasant Hill 1 F
Meredosia-Chambersburg 2
Meredosia wins 8-25, 25-21, 25-12.

Unity 2 F
Western 0
Unity wins 25-19, 25-11.

Girls Softball

South Shelby 4 F
Marceline 3

Hannibal 0 F/4
Palmyra 15

Marion County 7 F
Paris 8

Uncategorized

Monday, Oct. 5, 2009

October 5th, 2009

Prep Volleyball

Brown County 0 F
Winchester West Central 2
Hornets lose L, 26-28, 15-25
Payson Seymour 2 F
Unity 1


North Greene
0
F
Griggsville-Perry 2
G-P wins 25-12, 25-11
Troy 2 F
Hannibal 0

at Sciota, Ill.
Southeastern 1 F.
West Prairie 2

Bushnell-Prairie City/Avon 1 F
Central 2

Pittsfield 2 F
Rushville-Industry 1

Western 0 F
Illini West 2

Meredosia
0 F
Liberty 2
Eagles win 25-6, 25-13.

Prep Softball

Hallsville 15 F
South Shelby 1

North Shelby 10 F/6
Marion County 0


Scotland County 0 F
Schuyler County 5
Creek takes the loss for Scotland.
Hannibal 0 F
Jefferson City 15


Monroe City 16 F
Westran 5

Canton 2 F.
Knox County 1

Putnam County 9 F
Clark County 8


Palmyra
2 F
Highland
1
Palmyra’s Taylor Baxter struck out 14 for her 16th victory of the season.

Uncategorized

Saturday, Oct. 3, 2009

October 3rd, 2009

Prep Football

Monroe City 14 F
Sherwood 12
Played on Fri.

College Football

C-SC 0 F
Baker 45

Prep Volleyball

Chicago Latin Invitational
QND 2 F
Galena
0
25-19, 25-18 was the final in this match.
Chicago Latin Invitational
QND 1 F
Coal City
2
Coal City took it in three with scores 25-18, 21-25, 15-6

Chicago Latin Invitational
QND 0 F
Le-Win
2

Belleville East Invitational
QHS 2 F
Breese Central
1
The Blue Devils take it 25-13, 20-25, 25-13

Belleville East Invitational
QHS
2 F
Ursuline Academy
0
QHS wins with scores of 25-15, 25-22.
Belleville East Invitational
QHS 2 F
Nerinx Hall
0
25-23, 25-15 was the final scores.


Payson Seymour PPD
Beardstown
The game was rescheduled to October 26th.
Griggsville-Perry 0 F
West Prairie 2
Final Scores were 25-16, 25-8.





Carlinville Tournament
Pittsfield
TBD

Boys Soccer

Mid-State Classic
QND 2 F
Charleston
1

Mid-State Classic
QND 0 F
Evanston
1


Gateway City Classic
QHS
0 F
St. Thomas Aquinas
1





Camdenton Tournament
Hannibal
TBD




Uncategorized

Friday, Oct. 2, 2009

October 2nd, 2009

Prep Football

Galesburg 14 F
QHS 27

QND 49 F
Peoria Manual 0

West Hancock 0 F
Illini West 41

Brown County 63 F
Winchester West Central 6

Pittsfield 26 F
BPCA 14

Pleasant Hill 6 F
Greenfield-Northwestern 14

Hannibal 25 F
Moberly 0

Palmyra 39 F
Highland 8

Centralia 56 F
Mark Twain 12

California 0 F
South Shelby 42

Knox County 8 F
Putnam County 28

Clark County 68 F
Schuyler County 8

Brookfield 40 F
North Shelby 0

Milan 6 F
Scotland County 68

Central-Southeastern 77 F
Unity 0

Louisiana 21 F
Macon 66

Boys Soccer

Mid-State Classic
at Peoria, Ill.
QND 2 F
Sacred Heart
2
QND loses on PK’s
Gateway City Classic
QHS 0 F
Kansas City Rockhurst 0
QHS wins on PKs 4-3.




Camdenton Tournament
Hannibal TBD
TBD

Prep Volleyball

Chicago Latin Invitational
QND 0 F
Latin 2

Chicago Latin Invitational
QND 2 F
Ridgewood 0


Belleville East Invitational
QHS 1 F
Mater Dei
2

Belleville East Invitational
QHS 2 F
Gibault 0


Griggsville-Perry PPD
TBD
Triopia




Girls Softball

Madison 5 p.m.
Marion County

Uncategorized

Thursday, Oct. 1, 2009

October 1st, 2009

Prep Volleyball

Brown County 0 F
A-C Central/Virginia 2
Hornets fall 25-11, 25-12
West Hancock 2 F
South Fulton 0

Bowling Green 2 F
Pleasant Hill 0

Meredosia-Chambersburg PPD 10/12
Pittsfield


Winfield 0 F
Hannibal 2
Lady Pirates win 25-16, 25-19
--
--








Girls Softball

Hannibal CCD
Mark Twain
Canceled
Centralia 6:30
p.m.
Palmyra
Played on 9/30

Canton
CCD
Scotland County
Canceled
Highland CCD
North Shelby
Canceled

Marion County CCD
Monroe City
Canceled
Schuyler County PPD
Clark County
10/7 district game will also count in conference standings

Boys Soccer

Gateway City Classic
QHS 2 F
Rockwood Summit (St. Louis) 0




Uncategorized