Archive

Archive for January, 2010

Saturday, Jan. 30, 2010

January 30th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Quincy
Bloom
43 F
Quincy
44
The Blue Devils now improve to 13-5 overall.
At Jacksonville, Ill.
Jacksonville Bowl
Quincy Notre Dame
45 F
Jacksonville
54

At Carthage, Ill.
Farmington
40 F
Illini West
63
Jack Carlisle led the Titans (12-5) with 18 points.
At Mendon, Ill.
West Prairie
54 F
Unity
46

At White Hall, Ill.
Liberty
57 F
North Greene
51
Wade Murfin led the Eagles (14-5) with 21 points.
At Fort Madison, Iowa
Clark County
1 p.m.
Fort Madison

Bowling Green Tournament
Third-Place Game
Van-Far
35 F
Mark Twain
55
David Stark led the Tigers (12-3) with 27 points.
Bowling Green Tournament
Consolation
Silex
4 p.m.
Louisiana

Beardstown Tournament
Championship
Central
53 F
Midwest Central
46
Zac Maine led the Panthers with 12 points.

Girls Basketball

Carrollton Tournament
Championship
Quincy Notre Dame
7:30 p.m.
Winchester West Central
At Rushville, Ill.
Brown County
7:45 p.m.
Rushville-Industry

At Camp Point, Ill.
Griggsville-Perry
44 F
Central-Southeastern
22
Miranda Whitaker led the Lady Tornadoes with 17 points.
At Liberty, Ill.
West Prairie
46 F
Liberty-Payson
58

At Kahoka, Mo.
Illini West
7:30 p.m.
Clark County

Uncategorized

Friday, Jan. 29, 2010

January 29th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Quincy
Galesburg
36 F
Quincy
52
At Hamilton, Ill.
Quincy Notre Dame
60 F
West Hancock
40
Rakers led the Raiders with 10.

At Palmyra, Mo.
Highland
62 F
Palmyra
56
McDowell led the Cougars (9-8) with 17 points.
At Mendon, Ill.
Pittsfield
62 F
Unity
33
Jordan Cawthon led the Saukees (16-5) with 14 points.

At Liberty, Ill.
Brown County
60 F
Liberty
50
At Barry, Ill.
Pleasant Hill
26 F
Western
67
Cole Ruble led the Wildcats with 15 points,

At Payson, Ill.
Southeastern
55 F
Payson Seymour
63
Stout led the Indians with 18.
At Centralia, Mo.
South Shelby
56 F
Centralia
60
Nick ford and Kroeger led Centrailia (8-7, 1-0) with 15 points.

At Unionville, Mo.
Scotland County
27 F
Putnam County
60
At Brashear, Mo.
Canton
54 F
Adair County
52
Colt Carper hit a 3-pointer with :30 seconds to go in the game to take the Tigers to 8-7. Garrett Serbin led Canton with 18.

At Shelbyville, Mo.
LaPlata
61 F
North Shelby
30
At Queen City, Mo.
Clark County
39 F
Schuyler County
52
The Indians drop to (5-8, 2-2 TRC) after falling to #17 ranked Schuyler County (14-0, 1-0).

At Kirksville, Mo.
Hannibal
42 F
Kirksville
49
Christian Williams and Logan Hicks were the leaders for the Pirates (8-11, 0-1 NCMC) with 11 points each.
At Monroe City, Mo.
North Callaway
65 F
Monroe City
38
J. Lasley led North Callaway with 19 points. Aaron Peters led Monroe City with 13.

Beardstown Tournament
Central
70 F
South Fulton
48
Zach Main with 22 points to lead Central.

Girls Basketball

At Palmyra, Mo.
Highland
46 F
Palmyra
40
At Kirksville, Mo.
Hannibal
4 F
Kirksville
43

At Centralia, Mo.
South Shelby
55 F
Centralia
23
Ashley Troyer and Brittany Yost had 12 points for the Lady Birds (13-1, 1-0 CCC).
At Unionville, Mo.
Scotland County
6 p.m.
Putnam County

At Brashear, Mo.
Canton
62 F
Adair County
19
Tori Niemann led the Lady Tigers with 26 points
At Queen City, Mo.
Clark County
38 F
Schuyler County
50
Kaitlin Stout led Schuyler County with 21 points.

Bowling Green Tournament
Third-Place Game
Mark Twain
49 F
Louisiana
27
Deidra Jarman led the Lady Tigers (8-6) with 20 points and has now surpassed 1000 points in her career.

Uncategorized

Thursday, Jan. 28, 2010

January 28th, 2010

Boys Basketball

Beardstown Tournament
Central
66 F
Havana
47
Jacob Conley led the Panthers (16-3) with 15 points.
At Unionville, Mo.
North Shelby
7:30 p.m.
Putnam County

Bowling Green Tournament
Louisiana
69 F
Winfield
58
Brett Kirtlink led the Bulldogs (8-6) with 24 points.
Bowling Green Tournament
Bowling Green
40 F
Mark Twain
38
Steven Phillips led the Tigers (11-3) with 17 points.

Girls Basketball

At Quincy
Rock Island Alleman 38 F
Quincy
29
Carrollton Lady Hawks Tournament
Quincy Notre Dame
60 F
Granite City
40

Bowling Green Tournament
Clopton
50 F
Louisiana
20
Louisiana now falls to 3-12.
At Unionville, Mo.
North Shelby
23 F
Putnam County
52
North Shelby now falls to 3-10.

At Barry, Ill.
Liberty-Payson
7:30 p.m.
Western
At Warsaw, Ill.
Bushnell-Prairie City
46 F
West Hancock
78
Marley Hall led the Titans (20-4) with 23 points.

At Camp Point, Ill.
Illini West
55 F
Central-Southeastern 34
Carter Wear led the Chargers (14-10, 2-1 WCCN) with 26 points.
At Kirksville, Mo.
Hannibal
PPD
Kirksville
This game has been moved to Friday night at 6:30p.m.

At Pleasant Hill, Ill.
North Greene
46 F
Pleasant Hill
26

Uncategorized

Wednesday, Jan. 27, 2010

January 27th, 2010

Boys Basketball

 

At Mexico, Mo.
Marion County
7:30 p.m.
Missouri Military Academy
 
 

 

 

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Jan. 26, 2010

January 26th, 2010
Comments Off

Boys Basketball

At Edina, Mo.
Milan
54 F
Knox County
57
At Brookfield, Mo.
South Shelby
7:30 p.m.
Brookfield

At Atlanta, Mo.
Marion County
72 F
Atlanta
42
At Memphis, Mo.
North Shelby
46 F
Scotland County
62

At Mt. Sterling, Ill.
Calhoun
51 F
Brown County
54
At Brussels, Ill.
Western
61 F
Brussels
51

At Kahoka, Mo.
Putnam County
54 F
Clark County
34
At Jefferson City, Mo.
Hannibal
39 F
Helias
68

At Pleasant Hill, Ill.
Payson Seymour
48 F
Pleasant Hill
47
At Warsaw, Ill.
Keokuk
41 F
West Hancock
53

At Mendon, Ill.
Illini West
72 F
Unity
38
At Biggsville, Ill.
Griggsville-Perry
31 F
West Central
52

Beardstown Tournament
Quincy Notre Dame JV
33 F
Central
36
Bowling Green Tournament
Mark Twain
54 F
Louisiana
41

Girls Basketball

Carrollton Tournament
Quincy Notre Dame
68 F
Bethalto Civic Memorial
20
At Brookfield, Mo.
South Shelby
73 F
Brookfield
37

At Atlanta, Mo.
Marion County
81 F
Atlanta
27
At Memphis, Mo.
North Shelby
44 F
Scotland County 71

Pittsfield, Ill.
Pleasant Hill
8 p.m.
Pittsfield
At Kahoka, Mo.
Putnam County
33 F
Clark County
51

At Edina, Mo.
Milan
38 F
Knox County
46
At Marshall, Mo.
Hannibal
27 F
Marshall
34

At Hamilton, Ill.
Keokuk
35 F
West Hancock
42
Bowling Green Tournament
Elsberry
7:30
p.m.
Louisiana

Uncategorized

Monday, Jan. 25, 2010

January 25th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Green City, Mo.
Scotland County
7:30 p.m.
Green City

Girls Basketball

At Green City, Mo.
Scotland County
6 p.m.
Green County
At Kahoka, Mo.
Central-Southeastern
ppd.
Clark County

At Barry, Ill.
Brown County
42 F
Western
48
At Griggsville, Ill.
North Greene
6 p.m.
Griggsville-Perry

At Liberty, Ill.
Unity
45 F
Liberty-Payson
47
Liberty’s Dakota Flesner finished with 24
At Jefferson City, Mo.
Hannibal
7:30 p.m.
Helias

Bowling Green Tournament
Mark Twain
9 p.m.
Silex

Uncategorized

Saturday, Jan. 23, 2010

January 23rd, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Quincy
Hinsdale South
62 F
Quincy
81
Zach Forbes with 38 points, including a school-record-tying seven 3-pointers for Blue Devils.
At Quincy
Peoria Manual
57 F
Quincy Notre Dame
44

At Payson, Ill.
West Hancock
75 F
Payson Seymour
39
At Jacksonville, Ill.
Brown County
68 F
Jacksonville Routt
52
BC-wins conference game on the road.

Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Third-Place Game
Bowling Green
56 F, OT
Highland
58
Dallas Job with 15 for Highland, including going 10 for 10 from foul line.
Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Championship
Canton
40 F
Mark Twain
50
C-Carper 13 pts., Simmons 12 pts.; MT-Ganaway 12 pts.; Stark 11 pts.; Phillips 10 pts.

Jerseyville Mid-Winter Classic
Pittsfield
6 p.m.
Decatur Eisenhower

Girls Basketball

Carrollton Lady Hawks Tournament
Quincy Notre Dame
99 F
Greenfield
38
Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Championship
Bowling Green
56 F
Canton
53
C-three players 13 pts each, Nieman, Caldwell, Logsdon.

Macon Tournament
Championship
South Shelby
45 F
Macon
49
Lady Birds suffer first loss.
North Shelby Tournament
Third-Place Game
LaPlata
39 F
Scotland County
36
The Tigers were led by Jamie Shaw with 10 points and now fall to 8-6.

North Shelby Tournament
Championship
Marion County
45 F
Knox County
44
Jessica Redd with 22 points, 17 rebounds and five blocks for No. 1 Marion County.
At Barry, Ill.
Jacksonville ISD
35 F
Western
52
The Lady Wildcats are now 4-18.

At Rushville, Ill.
Griggsville-Perry
59 F
Rushville-Industry
48
Marlee Bradshaw put up 24 points for the Lady Tornadoes (14-9), with 14 of them coming in the second half.
At Brussels, Ill.
Pittsfield
60 F
Brussels
32
P-wins conference game

At Waverly, Ill.
Central-Southeastern
41 F, OT
Waverly
44
At Liberty, Ill.
West Hancock
32 F
Liberty-Payson
20

At Mendon, Ill.
Pleasant Hill
23 F
Unity
46
Lauren Bentzinger with 10 points for Unity (10-12). P.Hill falls to 2-16.

Uncategorized

Friday, Jan. 22, 2010

January 22nd, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Quincy
United Township
56 F
Quincy
71
Zach Forbes led QHS with 21 points while team-mate Alex Vonderhaar added  12 points and 11 rebounds.
At Hamilton, Ill.
Hannibal
38 F
West Hancock
47
Seth Pinkston led the Titans with 16 points, 12 of which were off three-point goals.

At Camp Point, Ill.
Unity
31 F
Central
49
Patrick flesner dropped 14 points for the Panthers (14-3), with team mate Kamran Metzger adding 11.
At Mt. Sterling, Ill.
North Greene
41 F
Brown County
44
Grant Dewitt put up 24 points for  the Hornets (10-5).

At Calhoun, Ill.
Western
62 F
Calhoun
53
Garrett Robbins was the leader for the Wildcats (11-10) scoring 16 points. Cole Ruble put up 12 points in his first game back from an  rib injury.
At Louisiana, Mo.
Elsberry
6 p.m.
Louisiana

At Griggsville, Ill.
Liberty
51 F
Griggsville-Perry
46
The Eagles (13-5) were led by Eric Barry with 14 points.
At Carrollton, Ill.
Pleasant Hill
45 F
Carrollton
77
The Wolves fall to 2-14 with Gunterman leading them in this game with 14.

Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament

Consolation Game

Van-Far
26 F
Palmyra
30
Austin Hinkle and Blayne White each had eight points for the Panthers (6-11).
North Shelby Tournament

Consolation-Game

North Shelby
44 F
Marion County
64
Dustin Bock led the Mustangs (5-7) with 18 points.

Macon Tournament

Consolation Game

South Shelby
49 F
Kirksville
43
Marcus Milner led the Cardinals (6-5) with 15 points.

Girls Basketball

Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament

Consolation Game

Monroe City
39 F
Van-Far
56
Jordan Sprandling led the Indians with 17 points, nine in the third quarter.
Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament

Third-Place Game

Highland
42 F
Palmyra
17
Ashton Luttrell put up 21 points for the Cougars (7-7).

North Shelby Tournament

Consolation Game

Schuyler County
55 F
North Shelby
34
Kaitlyn Stump  dropped 25 points for the Rams (8-5).

Uncategorized

Thursday, Jan. 21, 2010

January 21st, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Augusta, Ill.
North Fulton
48 F
Southeastern
55
Regan Bruenger led the Suns (13-7) with 24 points.
Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
#3 Clark County
43 F
# 7 Palmyra
58
Austin Hinkle put up 10 points in the fourth quarter to give him a game high 24 for the Panthers (5-11) .

Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
#6 Mark Twain
9 p.m.
#2 Highland
North Shelby Tournament
#2 LaPlata
57 F
#3 Scotland County
52
Taylor Wheeler led La Plata (11-0) with 22 points, 10 of which came in the first quarter.

North Shelby Tournament
#6 Marion County
56 F
#7 Brashear
47
JJ Chatfield led the Mustangs (4-7) with 20 points.

Girls Basketball

At Moline, Ill.
Quincy
28 F
Moline
61
Quincy now falls to 10-9 overall and 2-5 in the Western Big 6.
At Liberty, Ill.
Quincy Notre Dame
70 F
Liberty-Payson
29
Jordan Frericks led the Lady Raiders (17-2) with 20, while Dakota Flesner led the Lady Eagles (13-10) with 12

At Barry, Ill.
Brussels
7:30 p.m.
Western
At Griggsville, Ill.
Pittsfield
59 F
Griggsville-Perry
52
Shea O’Brien dropped 22 points for the Lady Saukees (17-6, 4-0 PCC) in this Pike County Conference game.

At Louisiana, Mo.
Community R-6
6 p.m.
Louisiana
At Warsaw, Ill.
Illini West
40 F
West Hancock
66
Marley Hall led the Titans (18-4) with 25 points, Cassie Yager added 20 more.

At Mendon, Ill.
Beardstown
41 F
Unity
48
Racheal Rush and Lauren Bentzinger each had 12 for the Lady Mustangs (9-12).
At Pleasant Hill, Ill.
Calhoun
64 F
Pleasant Hill
26
Nelson scored 14 points for Calhoun with 25 points in the game.

Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Clark County
46 F
Van-Far
54
Kasey Gatson dropped 19 points for Van Far. 13 of which was in the second half.
Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Canton
53 F
Palmyra
31
The Lady Tigers (10-3) were led by Tori Neimann with 23 points and Jessie Logsdon added 17.

North Shelby Tournament
North Shelby
46 F
Brashear
31
Jessica Linberger had 30 points, 13 rebounds, five rebounds, and four steals for the Raiders (3-7).
At North Shelby Tournament
Scotland County
31 F
Knox County
51
Lori Peters had 20 points for the Eagles (10-4).

Uncategorized

Wednesday, Jan. 20, 2010

January 20th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Hannibal, Mo.
Marshall
54 F
Hannibal
69
Jerseyville Mid-Winter Classic
Pittsfield
42 F
Alton
52

Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Monroe City
48 F
Van-Far
57
Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Bowling Green
38 F
Canton
51

North Shelby Tournament
Schuyler County
62 F
Knox County
40
North Shelby Tournament
North Shelby
63 F
Atlanta
48

Girls Basketball

Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Monroe City
42 F
Mark Twain
39
Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Bowling Green
57 F
Highland
44

North Shelby Tournament
Marion County
69 F
LaPlata
25
Macon Tournament
South Shelby
39 F
Kirksville
34

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Jan. 19, 2010

January 19th, 2010

Boys Basketball

Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Mark Twain
45 F
Palmyra
31
Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Clark County
9 p.m.
Highland

At Concord, Ill.
Brown County
58 F
Triopia
50
At Barry, Ill.
Rushville-Industry
51 F
Western
72

At Astoria, Ill.
Liberty
52 F
South Fulton
35
At Payson, Ill.
Central
52 F/OT
Payson Seymour
53

At Hamilton, Ill.
Unity
37 F
West Hancock
63
At Pleasant Hill, Ill.
Greenfield
55 F
Pleasant Hill
64

At Bushnell, Ill.
Illini West
7:30 p.m.
Bushnell-Praire City
At Sciota, Ill.
Southeastern
80 F
West Prairie
72

North Shelby Tournament
Scotland County
50 F
Marion County
36
Macon Tournament
South Shelby
58 F
Putnam County
69

Girls Basketball

At Hannibal, Mo.
Boonville
7:30 p.m.
Hannibal
At Griggsville, Ill.
Western
7:30 p.m.
Griggsville-Perry

At O’Fallon, Mo.
Louisiana
41 F
Christian
49
At Liberty, Ill.
Jacksonville Routt
45 F
Liberty-Payson
25

At Warsaw, Ill.
South Fulton
7:30 p.m.
West Hamilton
At Pleasant Hill, Ill.
Greenfield
56 F
Pleasant Hill
29

Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Canton
53 F
Van Far
38
Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Clark County
33 F
Palmyra
55

North Shelby Tournament
Scotland County
60 F
Brashear
26
North Shelby Tournament
Knox County
51 F
North Shelby
19

Uncategorized

Monday, Jan. 18, 2010

January 18th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Mendon, Ill.
West Hancock
7:30 p.m.
Unity
At Barry, Ill.
Rushville-Industry
7:30 p.m.
Western

Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Bowling Green
63 F
Monroe City
34
Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Canton
46 F
Van-Far
38

North Shelby Tournament
Schuyler County
74 F
North Shelby
53
North Shelby Tournament
Knox County
63 F
Atlanta
43

Jerseyville Mid-Winter Classic
Pittsfield
46 F
Cahokia
47

Girls Basketball

At Clarksville, Mo.
Quincy Notre Dame
75 F
Clopton
30
At Mt. Sterling, Ill.
Unity
39 F
Brown County
41

At Griggsville, Ill.
Western
6 p.m.
Griggsville-Perry
At Beardstown, Ill.
Pittsfield
51 F
Beardstown
36

At Carthage, Ill.
Bushnell-Prairie City
40 F
Illini West
70
North Shelby Tournament
Marion County
74 F
Atlanta
14

Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Bowling Green
71 F
Monroe City
25
Palmyra Tony Lenzini Tournament
Highland
51 F
Mark Twain
31

Uncategorized

Saturday, Jan. 16, 2010

January 16th, 2010
Comments Off

Boys Basketball

At Quincy
Peoria Central
52 F
Quincy
68
At Edina, Mo.
South Shelby
63 F
Knox County
62
SS-Hall 22 pts. Milner 19 pts., 10 RB & 10 assists; KC-Reeve 19 pts.

River Ridge Shootout
At Hanover, Ill.
Central
67 F
Freeport Aquin
36
Jerseyville Jersey Tournament
Pittsfield
7:45 p.m.
Jerseyville

Hancock County Invitational
Southeastern
6 p.m.
West Prairie
Hancock County Invitational
Illini West
8 p.m.
West Hancock

Winchester Tournament

Championship-Match

Liberty
32 F
Carrollton
48
Joey Coonrod led the Hawks with 19 points and was one of three named to the All Tourney Team for Carrollton. Liberty’s Wade Murfin 10 pts. made the team as well.
Winchester Tournament

Third-Place

Payson Seymour 51 F
Winchester West Central
73
W-Jjosh Peak 12 pts.; PS-Alex Wiseman 14 pts.

Winchester Tournament—Fifth- place game
North Greene
43 F
Western
40
W-Hurt 14, Robbins 10 pts.

Girls Basketball

At East Moline, Ill.
Quincy
45 F
United Township
59
Quincy now falls to 10-8 overall and 2-4 in the Western Big 6.
Central Lady Panther Classic

Championship

Quincy Notre Dame
62 F
Havana
54
Karlee Gengenbacher led the Lady Raiders with 16 points.

Central Lady Panther Classic

Third-place game

Central-Southeastern
35 F
West Hancock
51
Marley Hall led the Lady Titans with 22.
At Carthage, Ill.
Illini Bluffs
61 F
Illini West
69
Wear led the Lady Chargers (12-10) with 17 points.

North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
Brussels
25 F
Triopia
45
At Old Gym
North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
Pleasant Hill
19 F
Western
32
W-Platt 16 pts.; PH-Law 7 pts.

North Greene Lady Spartan Classic—Third-place game
Pittsfield
50 F
Litchfield
41
Marla Willard led the Lady Saukees (15-6) with 21 points.
North Greene Lady Spartan Classic—Fifth-place game
Griggsville-Perry
38 F
North Greene 34
Lexi DeSpain dropped 13 points for the Lady Tornadoes (13-8).

North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
Beardstown
40 F
Greenfield
47
Megan Plogger was Greenfield’s leader with 16.

Uncategorized

Friday, Jan. 15, 2010

January 15th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Rock Island, Ill.
Quincy
44 F
Rock Island
49
QHS now falls to 8-4.
At Palmyra, Mo.
Van-Far
54 F
Palmyra
46
Anthony Davis dropped 24 points on the Panthers (4-10).

At Memphis, Mo.
Knox County
42 F
Scotland County
48
Scotland County was led by Dial with 15 points.
At Shelbyville, Mo.
Canton
70 F
North Shelby
67
Colt Carper had a career night for the Tigers (5-7) with 31 points.

At Kirksville, Mo.
Highland
49 F
Kirksville
66
Allinson led the Lady Tigers with 22 points.
At Hannibal, Mo.
Macon
53 F
Hannibal
52

At Monroe City
Louisiana
7:30 p.m.
Monroe City
At Kahoka, Mo.
Brookfield
41 F
Clark County
51
Dakota Armstrong led the Indians (5-4) with

Winchester Tournament
Western
58 F
Brown County
52
Keaton Baker led the Wildcats, putting up 24 points.
Winchester Tournament
Liberty
49 F
Payson Seymour
45
Wade Murfin led the Eagles with 15 points.

Hancock County Invitational
At Warsaw High School
West Prairie
62 F
Unity
65
Brandon Mayfield led the Mustangs (6-10) with 20 points.
points/Hancock County Invitational
At Warsaw High School
West Hancock
57 F
Southeastern
38
The Titans ( 13-2) was led by Seth Pinkston.

Girls Basketball

At Hannibal, Mo.
Macon
65 F
Hannibal
18
Butner led the Tigerettes with 16 points.
At Memphis, Mo.
Knox County
37 F
Scotland County
46

At Wellsville, Mo.
Mark Twain
46 F
Wellsville-Middletown
39
Mark Twain improves to 7-4.
At Palmyra, Mo.
Van-Far
33 F
Palmyra
51
The Lady Pirates are now 7-7 with Taylor Baxter scoring 12 points.

At Kirksville, Mo.
Highland
54 F
Kirksville
53
Highland was led by Ashton Luttull with 19 points.
At Shelbyville, Mo.
Canton
71 F
North Shelby
34
Tori Niemann led the Lady

Tigers with 19 points.

At Monroe City, Mo.
Louisiana
43 F
Monroe City
41
At Kahoka, Mo.
Brookfield
51 F
Clark County
54
Brooke Wheeler had 25 points for the Lady Indians.

At Memphis, Mo.
South Shelby
64 F
Westran
21
The Lady Birds were led by Jenna Mueller with 16 points.

Uncategorized

Thursday, Jan. 14, 2010

January 14th, 2010

Boys Basketball






At Philadelphia, Mo.
Louisiana
66 F
Marion County
55

Girls Basketball

At Galesburg, Ill.
Quincy
56 F
Galesburg
81
Sara Baker led the Lady Streaks with 17 points.
Central Lady Panther Classic
Quincy Notre Dame
43 F
West Hancock
39
At Old Gym

At Central Lady Panther Classic
Central-Southeastern
34 F
Havana
36
At Old Gym
At Clarksville, Mo.
South Shelby
64 F-OT
Clopton
62

At Philadelphia, Mo.
Louisiana
36
F
Marion County
53
Jessica Redd led the Lady Mustangs (8-3) with 15 points.
North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
Griggsville-Perry
40 F
Virginia/A-C Central
36
Moore led the Lady Tornadoes with (12-8)

North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
Beardstown
61 F
Brussels
35
Harris led the (6-11) with 16 points.
North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
Jacksonville Routt
41 F
Pittsfield
28
At New Gym

Uncategorized

Wednesday, Jan. 13, 2010

January 13th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Pittsfield, Ill.
Quincy Notre Dame
50 F
Pittsfield
48
Highland Tournament
Macon
69 F
Palmyra
41
Championship

Hancock County Invitational
Illini West
67 F
West Prairie
46
Hancock County Invitational
Southeastern
45 F
Unity
41

Winchester Tournament
Waverly
69 F
Pleasant Hill
51
Winchester Tournament
Brown County
40 F
Payson Seymour
42

Girls Basketball

Highland Tournament
Macon
45 F
South Shelby
46
Championship
Central Lady Panther Classic
Monmouth
53 F
Unity
42
At Old Gym

Central Lady Panther Classic
Central-Southeastern
55 F
West Prairie
28
At Old Gym
Central Lady Panther Classic
Liberty-Payson
6 p.m.
Lewiston
At New Gym

Central Lady Panther Classic
West Hancock
60 F
Brown County
22
At New Gym

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2010

January 12th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Palmyra, Mo.
Hannibal
58 F
Palmyra
52
At Memphis, Mo.
South Shelby
59 F
Scotland County
51

At Shelbyville, Mo.
Knox County
62 F
North Shelby
46
At Center, Mo.
Marion County
41 F
Mark Twain
67

At Highland, Mo.
Canton
53 F
Highland
64
At Camp Point, Ill.
Clark County
25 F
Central
53

At Monroe City, Mo.
Community R-6
48 F
Monroe City
58
At Winchester Tournament
Griggsville-Perry
40 F
Greenfield
50

At Winchester Tournament
Western
39 F
Liberty
47

Girls Basketball

At Quincy
Keokuk
59 F
Quincy
53
Central Lady Panther Classic
Quincy Notre Dame
77 F
Liberty-Payson
43

At Shelbyville, Mo.
Knox County
51 F
North Shelby
26
At Center, Mo.
Marion County
57 F
Mark Twain
25

At Palmyra, Mo.
Hannibal
18 F
Palmyra
67
At Memphis, Mo.
South Shelby
64 F
Scotland County
40

At Highland, Mo.
Canton
62 F
Highland
55
At Monroe City
Community R-6
47 F
Monroe City
38

North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
North Greene
34 F
Pittsfield
46
At New Gym
North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
Greenfield
44 F
Pleasant Hill
12
At Old Gym

North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
Triopia
43 F
Western
40
At Old Gym

Uncategorized

Monday, Jan. 11, 2010

January 11th, 2010

Boys Basketball

Hancock County Invitational
At Warsaw High School
Illini West
60 F
Southeastern
62
Southeastern’s Regam Buenger 32 points
Hancock County Invitational
At Warsaw High School
West Hancock
49 F
Unity
43
WH-Runge 19 pts; MU-Bowman 13 pts.

Highland Tournament
Highland
71 F
Canton
59
Third-Place Game
At Memphis, Mo.
Brashear
35 F
Scotland County
72

At Keokuk, Iowa
Canton
PPD
Keokuk
Resked to Boy-Girl DH Feb. 11
At Philadelphia, Mo.
Monroe City
7:30 p.m.
Marion County

Girls Basketball

Central Lady Panther Classic
Lewistown
58 F
Brown County
27
At Old Gym
Central Lady Panther Classic
Unity
42 F
West Prairie
54
At Old Gym

Clopton Invitational
Palmyra
45 F
Canton
60
Third-Place Game
At Troy, Mo.
Hannibal
62 F
Troy Buchanan
21

At Abingdon, Ill.
Illini West
7:30 p.m.
Abingdon
At Shelbyville, Mo.
Knox County
6 p.m.
North Shelby

At Memphis, Mo.
Brashear
22 F
Scotland County
78
Scotland County’s Skyler Alderton finish’s with 25 points.
North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
Beardstown
6 p.m.
North Greene JV
At Old Gym

North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
Jacksonville ISD
7:30 p.m.
Brussels
At Old Gym
North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
Winchester West Central
6 p.m.
Griggsville-Perry
At New Gym

Uncategorized

Saturday, Jan. 9, 2010

January 9th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Naperville, Ill.
Quincy
48 F
Neuqua Valley
79
At Highland Shootout
Quincy Notre Dame
74 F/OT
Triad
77

At Highland Tournament
Macon
63 F
Highland
44
H-Job 10 pts.
At Highland Tournament
Canton
58 F
Palmyra
63
P-White 28 pts.; C-Carper 22 pts.

Hancock County Invitational
At Warsaw High School
Illini West
55 F
Unity
31
IW-J. Schmudlach 20 pts.; U-Bowman 10 pts.
Hancock County Invitational
At Warsaw High School
West Hancock
47

F

West Prairie
35

At Winchester Tournament
Payson Seymour
64 F
Pleasant Hill
33
PS-Edwards 16 pts.; PH-McKinnon 11
At Winchester Tournament
Brown County
61 F
Waverly
50
BC-Chaney 16 pts.

At Winchester Tournament
Liberty
70 F
Jacksonville ISD
34
L-Hankins 16 pts.
At Winchester Tournament
Western
50 F
Jacksonville Routt
41
W-Robbins 17  pts.

At Winchester Tournament
Carrollton
59 F
Griggsville-Perry
36
GP-Mountain 13 pts.
At Clopton Invitational
Louisiana
5:30 p.m.
Silex

Girls Basketball

At Highland Tournament
Canton
71 F
Macon
72
C-Nieman 23 pts.
At Highland Tournament
South Shelby
39 F
Palmrya
35
P-Baxter 11 pts; SS-Harvey and Barry 8 pts. each

At Central Lady Panther Classic
At Camp Point, Ill.
Havana
66 F
West Prairie
31
At Old Gym
At Central Lady Panther Classic
At Camp Point, Ill.
Central-Southeastern
30 F
Unity
52
CSE-Heiman 12 pts.; MU-Rush 17 pts.

At Central Lady Panther Classic
At Camp Point, Ill.
Monmouth
62 F
West Prairie
47
At Old Gym
At Central Lady Panther Classic
At Camp Point, Ill.
Liberty-Payson
51 F
Brown County
32
LP-Neisen 14 pts.; BC-Lipcaman 17.

At Central Lady Panther Classic
Havana
77 F
Unity
32
MU-Duesterhaus 10 pts.
At Central Lady Panther Classic
Central-Southeastern
54 F
Monmouth
27
CSE-Farwell & March 15 pts. each

At Central Lady Panther Classic
Quincy Notre Dame
78 F
Brown County
26
BC-Kerley 12 pts.; QND-Frericks 19 pts.
At Central Lady Panther Classic
Lewistown
40 F
West Hancock
57
WH-Hall 30 pts.

At Central Lady Panther Classic
Quincy Notre Dame
68 F
Lewiston
43
QND-Frericks 17
At Central Lady Panther Classic
West Hancock
46 F
Liberty-Payson
21
LP-Flesner 11 pts.; WH-Hall 22 pts.

At North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
Winchester West Central
67 F
Beardstown
31
At Old Gym
At North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
Griggsville-Perry
41 F
North Greene (jv)
12
GP-Bradshaw 15 pts.

At North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin
64 F
Pleasant Hill
16
PH- Edwards 8 pts.
At North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
Pittsfield
42 F
Triopia
18
P-Willard 19 pts.

At North Greene Lady Spartan Classic
North Greene
48 F
Western
15
W- Platt 8 pts.
At Keokuk, Iowa
Illini West
3:30 p.m.
Keokuk

Uncategorized

Friday, Jan. 8, 2010

January 8th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Quincy, Ill.
Columbia Hickman
56 F
Quincy Notre Dame 63
10:30 a.m. update: Game will be played, according to QND
At Center, Mo.
Bowling Green
7:30 p.m.
Mark Twain

At Philadelphia, Mo.
Novinger 7:30 p.m.
Marion Co.
At Mount Sterling, Ill.
Beardstown 7:30 p.m.
Brown Co.

At Unionville, Mo.
North Shelby
7:30 p.m.
Putnam Co.
At Hannibal, Mo.
Marshall PPD
Hannibal
Makeup TBA

Girls Basketball

At Philadelphia, Mo.
Novinger 6 p.m.
Marion Co.
At Jacksonville, Ill.
Brown County
7:45 p.m.
Routt

At Keokuk, Iowa
Illini West
PPD
Keokuk
Makeup will be at 3:30 p.m. on Saturday, Jan. 10

Uncategorized

Thursday, Jan. 7, 2009

January 7th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Brashear, Mo.
Marion County
7:30 p.m.
Brashear
 
At Carthage, Ill.
Southeastern
PPD
Illini West
 Resked for Jan. 25

At Shelbyville, Mo.
Atlanta
7:30 p.m.
North Shelby
 
At Highland Tournament
Macon
PPD
Highland
 Resked for Saturday

At Highland Tournament
Canton
PPD
Palmyra
 Resked for Saturday
At Highland Tournament
Monroe City
PPD
Clark County
Due to weather, consolation bracket will not be played

 

At Clopton Tournament
Elsberry
PPD
Louisiana
 At High School
 

 

Girls Basketball

 

At East Moline, Ill.
Quincy
PPD
East Moline
Resked for 1 p.m. Jan. 16 
At Pittsfield, Ill.
Quincy Notre Dame
PPD
Pittsfield
 no makeup announced yet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

At Bowling Green, Mo.
Mark Twain
6 p.m.
Bowling Green
 
At Brashear, Mo.
Marion County
6 p.m.
Brashear
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

At Barry, Ill.
Beardstown
7:45 p.m.
Western
 
Sciota, Ill.
West Hancock
PPD
West Prairie
 No makeup announced

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

At Marshall, Mo.
Hannibal
PPD
Marshall
 No makeup announced
At Pleasant Hill, Ill.
Brussels
8 p.m.
Pleasant Hill
 

 

 

 

 

 

Uncategorized

Wednesday, Jan. 6, 2010

January 6th, 2010

Girls Basketball

At Carthage, Ill.
Rushville-Industry
7:30 p.m.
Illini West
 
At Barry, Ill.
Unity
7:30 p.m.
Western
 

At Highland Tournament
South Shelby
5 p.m.
Palmyra
 
At Highland Tournament
Canton
6:30 p.m.
Macon
 

At Highland Tournament
Monroe City
8 p.m.
Highland
 
At Clopton Tournament
Quincy Notre Dame JV
6 p.m.
Louisiana
At Middle School

 

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Jan. 5, 2010

January 5th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Barry, Ill.
Illini West
41 F
Western
38
At Carrollton, Ill.
Pittsfield
52 F
Carrollton
37

At Shelbyville, Mo.
Novinger
52 F
North Shelby
63
At Fulton, Mo.
Hannibal
57 F
Fulton
80

At Augusta, Ill.
Central
59 F
Southeastern
46
At Biggsville, Ill.
Pleasant Hill
29 F
West Central
61

At Highland Tournament
Highland
62 F
South Shelby
26
At Highland Tournament
Canton
51 F
Monroe City
41

At Highland Tournament
Palmyra
49 F
Clark County
35
At Clopton Tournament
Orchard Farm
60 F
Quincy Notre Dame JV
49
At High School

At Clopton Tournament
Louisiana
52 F
Wright City
51
At Middle School

Girls Basketball

At Springfield, Ill.
Quincy Notre Dame
43 F
Springfield
48
At Center. Mo.
North Callaway
46 F
Mark Twain

52

Uncategorized

Monday, Jan. 4, 2010

January 4th, 2010

Girls Basketball

At Quincy
Chatham Glenwood
28 F
Quincy Notre Dame
86
At Hamilton, Ill.
Marion County
42 F
West Hancock
60
West Hancock’s Marley Hall with a game high 27 points

At Mt. Sterling, Ill.
Central-Southeastern
60 F
Brown County
16
At Pittsfield, Ill.
Western
13 F
Pittsfield
61

At Hannibal, Mo.
Fulton
43 F
Hannibal
24
At Winchester, Ill.
Pleasant Hill
8 p.m.
West Central

At Highland Tournament
Palmyra
42 F
Clark County
25
At Highland Tournament
Canton
81 F
Monroe City
23

At Highland Tournament
Macon
8 p.m.
Highland
At Clopton Tournament
Clopton
7:30 p.m.
Quincy Notre Dame JV
At High School

At Clopton Tournament
Louisiana
6 p.m.
Silex
At Middle School

Uncategorized

Saturday, Jan. 2

January 2nd, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Edina, Mo.
Clark County
61 F
Knox County 55
At New Haven, Mo.
Mark Twain
7:30 p.m.
New Haven

At Pittsfield, Ill.
West Central
7:30 p.m.
Pittsfield

Girls Basketball

At Edina, Mo.
Clark County
43 F
Knox County 47
At Camp Point, Ill.
Western 26 F
Central-SE 71

Uncategorized