Archive

Archive for February, 2010

Saturday, Feb. 27, 2010

February 27th, 2010

Girls Basketball

Class 2A State Championship
At Normal, Ill.
Redbird Arena
Quincy Notre Dame
 8:15 p.m.
Bloomington Central Catholic
 
Class 2A State Third-Place Game
At Normal, Ill.
Redbird Arena
Nashville
44  F
Kankakee McNamara
35
 

 

 

 

 

Uncategorized

Friday, Feb. 26, 2010

February 26th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At East Moline, Ill.
Quincy
71 F
East Moline
68
Miklius 3-pointer with 1.5 seconds left gives Devils share of WB6 title.
Class 2A Macomb Regional
Championship
No. 1 Quincy Notre Dame
74 F
No. 3 Illini West
64
QND to face Decatur St. Teresa in sectional semis

Class 2A Pleasant Plains Regional
Championship
No. 1 Pittsfield
51 F
No. 3 Pleasant Plains
41
Class 1A Brown County Regional
Championship
No. 1 Central
62 F
No. 2 Brown County
58

Girls Basketball

Class 2A State Semifinals
At Normal, Ill.
Redbird Arena
Quincy Notre Dame
39 F
Nashville
33
QND (30-2) will meet BCC in 8:15 title game on Saturday
Class 2A State Semifinals
At Normal, Ill.
Redbird Arena
Bloomington Central Catholic
67 F
Kankakee McNamara
40

Uncategorized

Thursday, Feb. 25, 2010

February 25th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Edina, Mo.
Atlanta
47 F
Knox County
62
Justin Reeves scores 23 points and grabs 19 rebounds for Knox (14-9)
At Canton, Mo.
South Shelby
7:30 p.m.
Canton

At Memphis, Mo.
LaPlata
38 F
Scotland County
44
Skyler Alderton scores 14 points for Scotland (14-9)
At Wellsville, Mo.
Monroe City
43 F
Wellsville
47

At Shelbyville, Mo.
Schuyler County
67 F
North Shelby
40
Tim Gorman hits 10 FG’s and has 20 Points for Schuyler County (24-1)

Girls Basketball

At Edina, Mo.
Atlanta
21 F
Knox County
82
Lorrie Peters scores a season-high 34 points and reaches her 1000th point of her career for Knox (17-7)
At Canton, Mo.
South Shelby
59 F
Canton
68

Tori Niemann scores 25 and reaches her 2000th point of her career for Canton (19-5)

At Memphis, Mo.
LaPlata
38 F
Scotland County
44
At Wellsville, Mo.
Monroe City
6 p.m.
Wellsville

At Shelbyville, Mo.
Schuyler County
58 F
North Shelby
40
Kaitlin Stump scores 28 points for Schuyler County (16-9)

Uncategorized

Wednesday, Feb. 24, 2010

February 24th, 2010

Boys Basketball

Class 2A Macomb Regional
No. 1 Quincy Notre Dame
42  F
No 4 West Hancock
24
 
Class 2A Macomb Regional
No. 2 Macomb
45 F
No. 3 Illini West
50
 

Class 1A Brown County Regional
No. 1 Central
51 F
No. 5 Payson Seymour
33
 
Class 1A Brown County Regional
No. 2 Brown County
 8 p.m.
No. 6 Unity
 

Class 2A Pleasant Plains Regional
No. 1 Pittsfield
42 F
No. 5 Petersburg PORTA 25
 
Class 1A Havana Regional
No. 2 Southeastern
 8 p.m.
No. 3 Havana
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Feb. 23, 2010

February 23rd, 2010

Boys Basketball

Class 1A Brown County Regional
No. 2 Brown County
62  F
No. 7 Griggsville-Perry
44
 
Class 1A Brown County Regional
No. 3 Western
54  F
No. 6 Unity
59
 

 

Class 2A Macomb Regional
No. 4 West Hancock
74  F
No. 5 Rushville-Industry
46
 
Class 1A Havana Regional
No. 2 Southeastern
62  F
No. 7 South Fulton
48
 

 

Class 1A North Greene Regional
No. 6 Pleasant Hill
25  F
No. 3 North Greene
64
 
At Macon, Mo.
Mark Twain
46  F
Macon
70
 

 

At Monroe City, Mo.
Marion County
47  F
Monroe City
39
 
At Memphis, Mo.
Canton
52 F
Scotland County
51
 

 

At Kahoka, Mo.
Highland
 7:30 p.m.
Clark County
 
At Vandalia, Mo.
Louisiana
6 p.m.
Van-Far
 

 

At Brashear, Mo.
North Shelby
52  F
Brashear
40
 
 

Girls Basketball

At Macon, Mo.
Mark Twain
6
p.m.
Macon
At Monroe City, Mo.
Marion County
67 F
Monroe City
35

At Memphis, Mo.
Canton
58 F
Scotland County
35
At Kahoka, Mo.
Highland
50 F
Clark County
47

At Vandalia, Mo.
Louisiana
33 F
Van-Far
36
At Brashear, Mo.
North Shelby
25 F
Brashear
46

 

Uncategorized

Monday, Feb. 22, 2010

February 22nd, 2010

Boys Basketball

Class 2A Macomb Regional
No. 4 West Hancock
 PPD
No. 5 Rushville-Industry
 Game moved to Tuesday; semifinal DH Wednesday with finals Friday
Class 1A Brown County Regional
No. 4 Liberty
42  F
No. 5 Payson Seymour
51
 

At Unionville, Mo.
Palmyra
7:30 p.m.
Putnam County
Game will be played Thursday
 

Girls Basketball

Class 2A Rock Island Super-sectional
Quincy Notre Dame
50  F
Byron
24
 QND (28-2) advances to the state tournament Friday at ISU
At Unionville, Mo.
Palmyra
 6 p.m.
Putnam County
Game will be played Thursday

 

Uncategorized

Saturday, Feb. 20, 2010

February 20th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Quincy
Rock Falls
 7:30 p.m.
Quincy
 
At Louisiana, Mo.
Macon
7:30 p.m.
Louisiana

Girls Basketball

At Louisiana
Macon
6 p.m.
Louisiana
 

Uncategorized

Friday, Feb. 19, 2010

February 19th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Quincy
Rock Island
55 F
Quincy
57
At Warsaw, Ill.
Central
50 F
West Hancock
55
Schlicher 25 pts for WH. Titans were 12 for 12 from FT in 4Q

At Mendon, Ill.
Brown County
63 F
Unity
49
At Barry, Ill.
Payson Seymour
45 F
Western
35

At Canton, Mo.
Clark County
51 F
Canton
50
Alderton’s 22 leads Clark County. Carper scored 30 for Canton
At Liberty, Ill.
Pittsfield
53 F
Liberty
26
Pittsfield’s Hamilton scored game-high 24 points, all in the first half

At Louisiana, Mo.
Palmyra
59 F
Louisiana
46
At Center, MO
South Shelby
24 F
Mark Twain
44

At Rushville, Ill.
Illini West
69 F
Rushville-Industry
38
Chargers led 40-19 at half and lead by J. Schmudlach’s 17 points. R-I led by Karsmeyer’s 13 points
At Macon, Mo.
Monroe City
34 F
Macon
91

At Brookfield, Mo.
North Shelby
7:30 p.m.
Brookfield
At Ewing, Mo.
Centralia
7:30 p.m.
Highland

At Queen City, Mo.
Scotland County
7:30 p.m.
Schuyler County
At Philadelphia, Mo.
LaPlata
PPD
Marion County
No makeup date announced

At Edina, Mo.
Putnam County
57 F
Knox County
53

Girls Basketball

At Canton, Mo.
Clark County
51 F
Canton
62
At Louisiana, Mo.
Palmyra
52 F
Louisiana
33
The Panthers advance to 12-11 overall and 4-2 in Clarence Cannon Conference.

At Center, Mo.
South Shelby
64 F
Mark Twain
42
Lady Birds (19-2) paced by Yost’s 21 points. Jarman finishes with 18 for Mark Twain
At Macon, Mo.
Monroe City
6 p.m.
Macon

At Brookfield, Mo.
North Shelby
6 p.m.
Brookfield
At Ewing, Mo.
Centralia
30 F
Highland
57
Murfin leads Canton (17-5) with 21 points, Luttrull adds 19 points

At Queen City, Mo.
Scotland County
6
p.m.
Schuyler County
At Philadelphia, Mo.
LaPlata
PPD
Marion County
No makeup date announced

At Edina, Mo.
Putnam County
29 F
Knox County
32
Lorrie Peters led Knox County with 15 points.

Uncategorized

Thursday, Feb. 18, 2010

February 18th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Shelbina, Mo.
Harrisburg
70 F
South Shelby
58
Marcus Milner led the Cardinals (8-11) with 21 points.
At Laddonia, Mo.
Marion County
50 F
Community R-VI
57

At Griggsville, Ill.
Southeastern
62 F
Griggsville-Perry
58
Regan Bruenger led the Suns with 29 points.
At Ft. Madison, Iowa
West Hancock
7:45 p.m.
Fort Madison

Girls Basketball

Class 2A Monmouth-Roseville Sectional
Championship
At Monmouth College
Glennie Gymnasium
Quincy Notre Dame
46 F
West Hancock
26
Karlee Genenbacher led the Lady Raiders (28-2) with 19 points. QND will head to Rock Island to face Byron in the Super-Sectionals.
At Shelbina, Mo.
Harrisburg
52 F
South Shelby
37
Brittany Yost led the Lady Birds (18-2) with 14 points. Jenna Mueller added 13 as well.

At Ladonnia, Mo.
Marion County
69 F
Community R-VI
42
Jessica Redd led the Lady Mustangs (19-3) with 14 points.

Uncategorized

Wednesday, Feb. 17, 2010

February 17th, 2010

Girls Basketball

At Mexico, Mo.
Hannibal
15 F
Mexico
66

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Feb. 16, 2010

February 16th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Keokuk, Iowa
Quincy Notre Dame
69 F
Keokuk
41
At Carthage, Ill.
Liberty
48 F
Illini West
56

At Ewing, Mo.
Louisiana
47 F
Highland
64
At Barry, Ill.
Unity
44 F
Western
56

At Palmyra, Mo.
Mark Twain
53 F
Palmyra
48
At Shelbina, Mo.
Monroe City
54 F
South Shelby
72

At Kahoka, Mo.
North Shelby
31 F
Clark County
61
At Pittsfield, Ill.
Calhoun
31 F
Pittsfield
54

At Camp Point, Ill.
West Prairie
45 F
Central
63
At Hamilton, Ill.
Rushville-Industry
24 F
West Hancock
58

At Queen City, Mo.
Knox County
47 F
Schuyler County
69
At Brookfield, Mo.
Scotland County
7:30 p.m.
Brookfield

At Griggsville, Ill.
Triopia
47 F
Griggsville-Perry
56
At Brussels, Ill.
Pleasant Hill
6 p.m.
Brussels

Girls Basketball

Class 4A Pekin Regional
No. 4 Quincy
33 F
No. 1 Moline
58
At Ewing, Mo.
Louisiana
40 F
Highland
52

At Palmyra, Mo.
Mark Twain
38 F
Palmyra
60
At Shelbina, Mo.
Monroe City
38 F
South Shelby
70

At Kahoka, Mo.
North Shelby
28 F
Clark County
52
At Queen City, Mo.
Knox County
62 F/4OT
Schuyler County
60

At Brookfield, Mo.
Scotland County
6 p.m.
Brookfield

Uncategorized

Monday, Feb. 15, 2010

February 15th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Pleasant Hill, Ill.
Marion County
ppd.
Pleasant Hill
At Carrollton, Ill.
Brown County
7:45 p.m.
Carrollton

At Louisiana, Mo.
Clopton
ppd.
Louisiana

Girls Basketball

Class 2A Monmouth-Roseville Sectional
At Monmouth College
Glennie Gymnasium
Quincy Notre Dame
52 F
Rock Island Alleman
25
Class 2A Monmouth-Roseville Sectional
At Monmouth College
Glennie Gymnasium
West Hancock
44 F
Eureka
42

At Hannibal, Mo.
Marshall
44 F
Hannibal
15

Uncategorized

Saturday, Feb. 13, 2010

February 13th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Jacksonville, Ill.
Quincy
53 F
Jacksonville
44
At Liberty, Ill.
Quincy Notre Dame
65 F
Liberty
43

At Canton, Mo.
West Hancock
55 F
Canton
26
At Mt. Sterling, Ill.
Pittsfield
77 F
Brown County
63

At Camp Point, Ill.
Illini West
40 F
Central
43
Zac Main led the Panthers with 14 points.
At Centralia, Mo.
Mark Twain
7:30 p.m.
Centralia

Brashear Tournament
Third Place
Novinger
43 F
North Shelby
55
Brashear Tournament
Championship
Marion County
45 F
Knox County
52

Girls Basketball

At Quincy
Fort Madison
34 F
Quincy
53
Stevee Nolan put up 12 points for the Blue Devils.
At Centralia, Mo.
Mark Twain
50 F
Centralia
51

Brashear Tournament
Third Place
Brashear
27 F
North Shelby
55
Jessica Linberger led the Raiders with 17 points, 10 of which was in the second quarter.
Brashear Tournament
Championship
Marion County
54 F
Knox County
41

Uncategorized

Friday, Feb. 12, 2010

February 12th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Quincy
Rock Island Alleman
41 F
Quincy
62
QHS now 6-2 in WB6
At Jefferson City, Mo.
Quincy Notre Dame
51 F
Helias
60

At Monroe City, Mo.
Mark Twain
50 F
Monroe City
36
David Stark led the Tigers (15-3, 2-0) with 15.
At Macon, Mo.
Palmyra
43 F
Macon
82
The Panthers now fall to 7-14 overall and 1-4 in the Clarence Cannon Conerence.

At Shelbina, Mo.
Highland
61 F
South Shelby
66
Marcus Milner put up 29 points in the Cardinals (7-10, 1-3) Clarence Cannon Conference home victory.
At Pittsfield, Ill.
Western
29 F
Pittsfield
57
Brad Hamilton led the Saukees with 16 points.

At Louisiana, Mo.
Centralia
7:30 p.m.
Louisiana
At Payson, Ill.
Griggsville-Perry
58 F
Payson Seymour
61
Curtis Stout led the Indians with 14 points in this home victory.

At Mendon, Ill.
Beardstown
55 F-OT
Unity
58
At Camp Point, Ill.
Rushville-Industry
22 F
Central
62
Alex Walter and Spencer Rhea each had 12 points for the Panthers.

At Knoxville, Ill.
Illini West
70 F
Knoxville
56
Jacob Schmudlach led the Chargers (16-7) with 24 points.
At Hannibal, Mo.
Fulton
53 F
Hannibal
47
The Pirates now fall to 9-14 overall and 5-6 in the North Central Missouri Conference.

At Milan, Mo.
Clark County
72 F
Milan
57
The Indians (6-11, 3-3) were led by Justin Alderton with 18 points as well as Dakota Armstrong adding 17.
Brashear Tournament
Marion County
69 F
Novinger
40

Girls Basketball

Class 2A Beardstown Regional
Championship
Quincy Notre Dame
49 F
Liberty-Payson
25
Lady Raiders (26-2) led by Karlee Gengenbacher’s 19 points and Jordan Frericks’ 15. Liberty-Payson finishes season at 17-12.
Class 2A Illini West Regional
Championship
West Hancock
69 F
Canton
38
Marley Hall dropped 36 points to lead the Titans (25-4) to the sectionals.

At Monroe City, Mo.
Mark Twain
49 F
Monroe City
37
At Macon, Mo.
Palmyra
23 F
Macon
58

The Panthers now fall to 10-11 overall and 2-2 in the Clarence Cannon Conerence.

At Shelbina, Mo.
Highland
36 F
South Shelby
44
At Louisiana, Mo.
Centralia
34 F
Louisiana
36

At Milan, Mo.
Clark County
70 F
Milan
74
Brashear Tournament
Macon County
28 F
North Shelby
39
Jessica Linberger with 28 for North Shelby (5-14).

Brashear Tournament
Marion County
67 F
Kirksville JV
27
Jessica Redd led the Lady Mustangs (16-3) with 24. Marion County will face up against Knox County Saturday night for the championship.

Uncategorized

Thursday, Feb. 11, 2010

February 11th, 2010

Boys Basketball

Brashear Tournament
Marion County
69 F
Novinger
40
At Augusta, Ill.
Rushville-Industry
38 F
Southeastern
47
Regan Bruenger led the Suns with 33 points.

At Macon, Mo.
Highland
7:30 p.m.
Macon
At Clarksville, Mo.
Pleasant Hill
48 F
Clopton
46
Noah Gregurich led the Wolves (3-18) with 13 points with team-mate Matt Gutterman adding 12.

At Louisiana, Mo.
Christian
7:30 p.m.
Louisiana
At Bloomfield, Iowa
Scotland County
7:30 p.m.
Davis County

Girls Basketball

At Quincy
East Moline
37 F
Quincy
24
The Blue Devils now fall to 11-12 overall and 2-8 in the Western Big 6.
Class 1A Mendon Unity Regional
Championship
Unity
29 F
South Fulton
51

Class 2A Beardstown Regional
Central-Southeastern
30 F
Liberty-Payson
40
Dakota Flesner led the Lady Eagles with 14. Olivia Nelson led the Panthers with 9.
Class 2A Illini West Regional
West Hancock
51 F
Monmouth-Roseville
26

Class 2A Illini West Regional
Illini West
56 F
Canton
69
Class 2A Carlinville Regional
Championship
Pittsfield
33 F
Carlinville
60

Brashear Tournament
Knox County
72 F
Novinger
44
At Fulton, Mo.
Hannibal
47 F
Fulton
51

At Macon, Mo.
Highland
51 F
Macon
63
Amanda Hinkle led the Lady Cougars with 18 points.
At Keokuk, Iowa
Canton
52 F
Keokuk
63
Tori Niemann and Jessie Logsdon each dropped 21 points in the Lady Tigers win on the road.

Uncategorized

Wednesday, Feb. 10, 2010

February 10th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Quincy
Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 66 F
Quincy Notre Dame
64
At Louisiana, Mo.
South Shelby 7:30 p.m.
Louisiana

Brashear Tournament
At Brashear
Knox County 80 F
Macon
39
Brashear Tournament
At Atlanta
Marion County 6 p.m.
Putnam County JV

Brashear Tournament
At Atlanta
Atlanta 50 F
North Shelby 62

Girls Basketball

Class 2A Beardstown Regional
Quincy Notre Dame 74 F
Beardstown 19
Class 2A Carlinville Regional
Pittsfield 50 F
Waverly 42

At Louisiana, Mo.

South Shelby

63 F
Louisiana 31
Brashear Tournament
At Brashear
Knox County
57 F
Brashear 15

Brashear Tournament
At Atlanta
Marion County 83 F
Macon County 22
Brashear Tournament
At Atlanta
Kirksville JV 49 F.
North Shelby 36

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Feb. 9, 2010

February 9th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Quincy
Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
PPD
Quincy Notre Dame
Game ppd to Wednesday
At Mt. Sterling, Ill.
Western
PPD
Brown County
Game will not be made up

At Monroe City, Mo.
Palmyra
55 F
Monroe City
27
At Liberty, Ill.
West Hancock
PPD
Liberty

At Louisiana, Mo.
South Shelby
PPD
Louisiana
Game ppd until Wednesday
At Camp Point, Ill.
Ilini West
PPD
Central
Game ppd until Saturday

At Griggsville, Ill.
Unity
PPD
Griggsville-Perry
At Augusta, Ill.
Rushville-Industry
PPD
Southeastern
Game ppd until Thursday

At Canton, Mo.
Knox County
PPD
Canton
At Hannibal, Mo.
Mexico
61 F
Hannibal
59

At Beardstown, Ill.
Pittsfield
PPD
Beardstown
At Center, Mo.
Centralia
7:30 p.m.
Mark Twain

At Memphis, Mo.
Milan
PPD
Scotland County
At Macon, Mo.
Highland
PPD
Macon
Game ppd until Thursday

At Pleasant Hill, Ill.
Calhoun
PPD
Pleasant Hill
At Keokuk, Iowa
Clark County
PPD
Keokuk

Brashear Tournament
Knox County
PPD
Macon County

Girls Basketball

Class 2A Illini West Regional
West Hancock
PPD
Monmouth Roseville
Class 2A Illini West Regional
Illini West
PPD
Canton

Class 1A Unity Regional
South Fulton
57 F
Brown County
26
Class 1A Unity Regional
Griggsville-Perry
34 F
Unity
36

At Centralia, Mo.
Mark Twain
6
p.m.
Centralia
At Memphis, Mo.
Milan
PPD
Scotland County

Brashear Tournament
Knox County
PPD
Brashear
At Monroe City, Mo.
Palmyra
49 F
Monroe City
50

At Louisiana, Mo.
Louisiana
PPD
South Shelby
Game ppd until Wednesday
At Canton, Mo.
Knox County
PPD
Canton

At Keokuk, Iowa
Clark County
PPD
Keokuk
At Macon, Mo.
Highland
PPD
Macon
Game ppd until Wednesday

Uncategorized

Monday, Feb. 8, 2010

February 8th, 2010

Girls Basketball

Class 1A Mendon
Unity Regional
Brown County
46 F
Western
19
Lady Hornets will play top-seeded South Fulton in tonight’s semifinals
Class 2A Beardstown Regional
Beardstown
51 7:30 p.m.
Rushville-Industry
42
Lady Tigers will play QND in Wednesday’s semifinal at 7;30p.m.

Class 1A Hardin Calhoun Regional
Greenfield
6 p.m.
Brussels
Class 1A Hardin Calhoun Regional
Carrollton
46

F

Pleasant Hill
25

Brashear Tournament
Marion County
4:30 p.m.
Macon County
Brashear Tournament
North Shelby
7:30 p.m.
Kirksville JV

At Mexico, Mo.
Hannibal
7:30 p.m.
Mexico

Boys Basketball

Brashear Tournament
Marion County
6 p.m.
Putnam County JV
Brashear Tournament
North Shelby
9 p.m.
Atlanta

At Sciota, Ill.
Griggsville-Perry
48 F
West Prairie
62

Uncategorized

Saturday, Feb. 6, 2010

February 6th, 2010

Boys Basketball

QND’s KHQA/Subway SuperFan Shootout
Quincy Notre Dame
63 F
St. Louis Whitfield
53
 
QND’s KHQA/Subway SuperFan Shootout
Keokuk
74 F
South Shelby
51
 Marcus Milner led South Shelby (6-9) with 14.

 

 

 

QND’s KHQA/Subway SuperFan Shootout
Illini West
42 F
Pittsfield
52
 
QND’s KHQA/Subway SuperFan Shootout
West Hancock
9:30 p.m.
Paris
 

 

 

 

QND’s KHQA/Subway SuperFan Shootout
Bowling Green
44 F
Central Lee
50
 
LaPlata Tournament
Championship
Schuyler County
58 F
Canton
47
 

 

 

 

LaPlata Tournament
North Shelby
64 F
Green City
41
 
At Mt. Sterling, Ill.
Rushville-Industry
23 F
Brown County
54
 Grant Dewitt led the Hornets (14-5) with 17 points.

 

 

 

At Griggsville, Ill.
Central
71 F
Griggsville-Perry
38
 Zac Main led the Panthers (20-3) with 15 points.
At Liberty, Ill.
West Prairie
61 F
Liberty
64
 Eric Barry led the Eagles (15-8) with 16 points.

 

 

 

At Moberly, Mo.
Hannibal
39 F
Moberly
62
 
At Centralia, Mo.
Monroe City
30 F
Centralia
60
 

Girls Basketball

 

 

 

At Jacksonville, Ill.
Quincy
37 F
Jacksonville Routt
35
 
QND’s KHQA/Subway SuperFan Shootout
Quincy Notre Dame
64 F
Rock Island Alleman
37
 

 

 

 

QND’s KHQA/Subway SuperFan Shootout
Canton
63 F
Winchester West Central
26
 Tori Niemann led the Lady Tigers with 24 points with Jessie Logsdon adding 23 more.
QND’s KHQA/Subway SuperFan Shootout
Keokuk
64 F
South Shelby
73
 Brittany Yost led the Lady Birds (15-1) with 27 points.

 

 

 

QND’s KHQA/Subway SuperFan Shootout
Illini West
63 F
Bowling Green
66
 The Chargers (15-12) was led by Katelyn Jacoby with 16.
QND’s KHQA/Subway SuperFan Shootout
At Quincy’s CYO Gym
West Hancock
47 F
Clopton
43
 

 

 

 

LaPlata Tournament
Championship
Canton
7:10 p.m.
Cairo
 
LaPlata Tournament
Consolation
LaPlata
46 F
North Shelby
28
 

 

 

 

At Centralia, Mo.
Monroe City
6 p.m.
Centralia
 
 

 

 

Uncategorized

Friday, Feb. 5, 2010

February 5th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Moline, Ill.
Quincy
43 F
Moline
44
The Blue Devils (13-6, 5-2 WB6) fall in the closing seconds of this Western Big 6 game.
At Carthage, Ill.
Quincy Notre Dame
62 F
Illini West
56

QND’s KHQA/Subway SuperFan Shootout
West Hancock
ppd.
Paris
Will be played at 9:30 p.m. on Saturday
At Ewing, Mo.
Mark Twain
ppd.
Highland
Resked for Feb. 25

At Shelbina, Mo.
Palmyra
ppd.
South Shelby
At Vandalia, Mo.
Marion County
ppd.
Van-Far

At Mt. Sterling, Ill.
A/C Central-Virginia
ppd.
Brown County
At Louisiana, Mo.
Macon
ppd.
Louisiana

LaPlata Tournament
Consolation
Green City
ppd.
North Shelby
Will be played at 11:20 a.m.
At Brussels, Ill.
Griggsville-Perry
7:30 p.m.
Brussels

At Augusta, Ill.
Unity
59 F
Southeastern
68
Regan Bruenger led the Suns (14-9, 2-2) with 35 points tying his season best.
At Pleasant Hill, Ill.
Central
64 F
Pleasant Hill
49
Patrick Flesner led the Panthers (19-3) with 20 points. All which came in the first three quarters.

At Liberty, Ill.
Payson Seymour
50 F-OT
Liberty
48
The Indians now improve to 18-7.
At Centralia, Mo.
Monroe City
ppd.
Centralia
Game will be played Saturday

At Moberly, Mo.
Hannibal
ppd.
Moberly
Game will be played on Saturday.

Girls Basketball

QND’s KHQA/Subway SuperFan Shootout
Quincy Notre Dame
ppd.
St. Louis Sumner
Will not be made up
QND’s KHQA/Subway SuperFan Shootout
West Hancock
ppd.
Clopton
Make up Tat 4:30 p.m. Saturday at Quincy’s CYO Gym

LaPlata Tournament
Consolation
LaPlata
ppd.
North Shelby
Will be played at 2 p.m. on Saturday
At Ewing, Mo.
Mark Twain
ppd.
Highland
Resked for Feb. 25

At Shelbina, Mo.
Palmyra
ppd.
South Shelby
Vandalia, Mo.
Marion County
ppd.
Van-Far

At Louisiana, Mo.
Macon
ppd.
Louisiana
At Centralia, Mo.
Monroe City
ppd.
Centralia
Game will be played Saturday

Uncategorized

Thursday, Feb. 4, 2010

February 4th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Center, Mo.
Silex
44 F
Mark Twain
62
David Stark led the Pirates (14-3) with 16 points. Jared Runyon added 14.
LaPlata Tournament
North Shelby
5:50 p.m.
Atlanta

LaPlata Tournament
Canton
8:30 p.m.
LaPlata

Girls Basketball


At Rock Island, Ill.
Quincy
40 F
Rock Island
54
The Blue Devils (10-11, 2-7) were led by Anna Leenerts with 16 points.
At Carthage, Ill.
Quincy Notre Dame
69 F
Illini West
36
Karlee Gengenbacjer led the Lady Raiders (23-2) with 17 points.

At Hamilton, Ill.
Pittsfield
26 F
West Hancock
56
Marley Hall dropped 28 points in the Titans (23-4) win, taking her to the 2,500 mark for her career.
At Sciota, Ill.
Central-Southeastern
58 F
West Prairie
38
The Lady Panthers are now 15-12 overall.

At Concord, Ill.
Brown County
17 F
Triopia
38
Randi Huey led Triopia with 13 points.
At Mendon, Ill.
Griggsville-Perry
35 F
Unity
42
Sarah Duesterhaus led the Lady Mustangs (11-14) with 13 points.

At Silex, Mo.
Pleasant Hill
13 F
Silex
52
Jessica Edwards led the Wolves (2-20) with five points.
At Hannibal, Mo.
Moberly
49 F
Hannibal
13
The Lady Pirates now fall to 0-17 overall, and 0-10 in the North Central Missouri Conference.

LaPlata Tournament
Canton
66 F
Madison
60
Ashley Troyer led the Lady Tigers ( with 30 points, and 16 rebounds.

Uncategorized

Wednesday, Feb. 3, 2010

February 3rd, 2010

Girls Basketball

LaPlata Tournament
North Shelby
43 F
Green City
21
At White Hall, Ill.
Western
28 F
North Greene
69

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Feb. 2, 2010

February 2nd, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Barry, Ill.
Liberty
42 F
Western
49
At Pleasant Hill, Ill.
Griggsville-Perry
56 F
Pleasant Hill
49

At Mendon, Ill.
Rushville-Industry
49 F
Unity
54
At Carthage, Ill.
West Hancock
43 F
Illini West
54

At Beardstown, Ill.
Southeastern
6 p.m.
Beardstown
At Hannibal, Mo.
Boonville
45 F
Hannibal
83

At Center, Mo.
Louisiana
46 F
Mark Twain
55
At Palmyra, Mo.
Centralia
54 F
Palmyra
40

At Shelbina, Mo.
Macon
86 F
South Shelby
57
At Monroe City, Mo.
Highland
7:30 p.m.
Monroe City

At Philadelphia, Mo.
Paris
71 F
Marion County
42
LaPlata Tournament
North Shelby
40 F
Canton
60

Girls Basketball

At Mendon, Ill.
Pittsfield
48 F
Unity
41
At Center, Mo.
Louisiana
29 F
Mark Twain
41

At Palmyra, Mo.
Centralia
28 F
Palmyra
54
At Shelbina, Mo.
Macon
49 F
South Shelby
66

At Philadelphia, Mo.
Paris
45 F
Marion County
68
At Monroe City, Mo.
Highland
63 F
Monroe City
43

At Kahoka, Mo.
Scotland County
29 F
Clark County
44
LaPlata Tournament
Canton
86 F
Atlanta
13

Uncategorized

Monday, Feb. 1, 2010

February 1st, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Edina, Mo.
Brashear
41 F
Knox County
53
At Kahoka, Mo.
Davis County
71 F
Clark County
62

Girls Basketball

At Pittsfield, Ill.
Central-Southeastern
49 F
Pittsfield
47
Brooke Vonholt game-winning layup at the buzzer
At Monmouth, Ill.
West Hancock
62 F
Monmouth-Roseville
52

At Sciota, Ill.
Illini West
53 F
West Prairie
44
At Liberty, Ill.
Rushville-Industry
24 F
Liberty-Payson
54

At Pleasant Hill, Ill.
Triopia
30 F
Pleasant Hill
27
PH-Law 9 pts. As a team 9-23 FT.
At Mt. Sterling, Ill.
Jacksonville ISD
29 F
Brown County
58

At Kahoka, Mo.
Brashear
15 F
Knox County
43
At Virginia, Ill.
Griggsville-Perry
42 F, OT
Virginia
44
GP-Bradshaw 15 pts., 15 rebs.;  DeSpain 10 pts, 4 assists.

At Boonville, Mo.
Hannibal
7:30 p.m.
Boonville
LaPlata Tournament
Schuyler County
4:30 p.m.
North Shelby

Uncategorized