Archive

Archive for March, 2010

Wednesday, March 31, 2010

March 31st, 2010

Baseball

At Quincy
Troy
1 F
Quincy Notre Dame
2
At Pittsfield, Ill.
Brown County
2 F
Pittsfield
3

At Camp Point, Ill.
Bushnell-Prairie City/Avon
1 F
Central-Southeastern
14
At Griggsville, Ill.
West Hancock
10 F/6
Griggsville-Perry
0

Softball

At Payson, Ill.
Game 1
Pittsfield
7 F
Payson Seymour
6
At Payson, Ill.
Game 2
Pittsfield
0 F/5
Payson Seymour
10

At Brussels, Ill.
Game 1
Western
8 F
Brussels
5
At Brussels, Ill.
Game 2
Western
4 F
Brussels
4
Game called for darkness

At Liberty, Ill.
Illini West
3 F
Liberty
0

Uncategorized

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

March 30th, 2010

Baseball

At Quincy
Macomb
4 F
Quincy
3
At Palmyra, Mo.
Quincy Notre Dame
10 F
Palmyra
2

At Kinderhook, Ill.
Western
6 F
Central-Southeastern
5
Ruble: 2-4 2 RBI
At Pleasant Hill, Ill.
Pittsfield
13 F
Pleasant Hill
6
McKinnon: 3 HR

At Liberty, Ill.
Unity
2 F
Liberty
4
At Edina, Mo.
North Shelby
11 F
Knox County
9

At Hannibal, Mo.
Moberly
1 F
Hannibal
4
At Bowling Green, Mo.
Louisiana
4 F
Bowling Green
7

At Biggsville, Ill.
West Central
1 F
Illini West
4

Softball

At Griggsville, Ill.
Central-Southeastern
11 F
Griggsville-Perry
12
At Hamilton, Ill.
Bushnell-Prairie City/Avon
4:30 p.m.
West Hancock

At Brussels, Ill.
Pleasant Hill
4:30 p.m.
Brussels
At Liberty, Ill.
Illini West
4:30 p.m.
Liberty

Girls Soccer

At Quincy
Jefferson City Helias
0 F/OT
Quincy Notre Dame
1

Uncategorized

Monday, March 29, 2010

March 29th, 2010

Baseball

At Quincy
Springfield Southeast
9 F
Quincy
16
WP-Blake Genenbacher (1-0)

Connor Schaffer: 2-6, HR, 6 RBIs

At Griggsville, Ill.
Quincy Notre Dame
20 F
Griggsville-Perry
1
QND-Eisenberg (wp); GP-Hobson (lp)

At Canton, Mo.
Monroe City
0 F
Canton
24
WP-Garrett Serbin (1-0)

Austin Irvin: 3-3, 2 HR’s, 7 RBIs

At Louisiana, Mo.
Western
3 F
Louisiana
7
WP-Brett Smith (1-0)

Ryan Pitzer: 2-3 RBI

At Payson, Ill.
Pleasant Hill
4:30 p.m.
Payson Seymour
At Palmyra, Mo.
Liberty
1 F
Palmyra
4
WP-Austin Hinkle (1-0)

Hinkle: 10 K’s, 2-3 RBI

At Ewing, Mo.
Unity
PPD
Highland
At Macomb, Ill.
Illini West
4 F
Macomb
3

At Unionville, Mo.
North Shelby
5 p.m.
Putnam County

Softball

At Quincy
Central-Southeastern
0 F/5
Quincy
10
At Griggsville, Ill.
Quincy Notre Dame
4:30 p.m.
Griggsville-Perry

At Payson, Ill.
Brown County
4:30 p.m.
Payson Seymour
At Liberty, Ill.
Illini West
4:30 p.m.
Liberty

At Carrollton, Ill.
Pittsfield
4:30 p.m.
Carrollton
At Ipava, Ill.
West Hancock
4:30 p.m.
South Fulton

Girls Soccer

At Quincy, Ill.
Galesburg
6 p.m.
Quincy
At Boonville, Mo.
Hannibal
5 p.m.
Boonville

Boys Tennis

At Quincy
Hannibal
4 p.m.
Quincy

Uncategorized

Saturday, March 27, 2010

March 27th, 2010

Baseball

At Quincy
Quincy
3 F
Quincy Notre Dame
5
Connor Cramsey (QND) 3 hits, go-ahead RBI
At Pittsfield, Ill.
Unity
11 a.m.
Pittsfield

Clarence Cannon Conference Tournament
At Centralia
Centralia
9 a.m.
Palmyra
Clarence Cannon Conference Tournament
At Centralia
South Shelby
11 a.m.
Louisiana


Clarence Cannon Conference Tournament
At Centralia
Centralia/Palmyra loser
1 p.m.
South Shelby/Louisiana loser
Clarence Cannon Conference Tournament
At Centralia
Centralia/Palmyra winner
3 p.m.
South Shelby/Louisiana winner
At Vandalia, Mo.
Louisiana
11 a.m.
Van-Far

Softball

Rockridge Tournament
At Edgington, Ill.
Quincy
11 a.m.
Sterling Newman
Rockridge Tournament
At Edgington, Ill.
Quincy
1
p.m.
Rockridge

Rockridge Tournament
At Edgington, Ill.
Quincy
3 p.m.
TBD
if necessary
QND Cluster I
Quincy Notre Dame
5 F
Harvard
8

QND Cluster I
Quincy Notre Dame
1 p.m.
West Prairie
At Mendon, Ill.
Game 1
Pittsfield
12 F
Unity
2
At Mendon, Ill.
Game 2
Pittsfield
20 F
Unity
1

Girls Soccer


QHS Tournament
Quincy
6 F
Williamsville
0
QHS Tournament
Quincy
3 F
Moberly
0
QHS wins tournament

At Quincy
Macomb
0 F
Quincy Notre Dame
11

Uncategorized

Friday, March 26, 2010

March 26th, 2010

Baseball

At Sciota, Ill.
Brown County
4:30 p.m.
West Prairie
At Mendon, Ill.
Central-Southeastern
PPD
Unity

At Vandalia, Mo.
Louisiana
PPD
Van-Far
Will play on Saturday the 27th.
At Pleasant Hill, Ill.
North Greene
4:30 p.m.
Pleasant Hill

At Boonville, Mo.
Hannibal
5 p.m.
Boonville

Softball

At Quincy
Macomb
PPD
Quincy
Make-up TBD
At QND Cluster I
Payson Seymour
6 F.
Harvard
5
Jamie Epperson hit the wining RBI for the Lady Indians (3-0).

At Alexis, Ill.
West Hancock
4:30 p.m.
Alexis United
At Carrollton, Ill.
Pleasant Hill
4:30 p.m.
Carrollton

At Brussels, Ill.
Game 1
Griggsville-Perry
4:30 p.m.
Brussels
At Brussels, Ill.
Game 2
Griggsville-Perry

Brussels

At Barry, Ill.
Brown County
7 F
Western
4

Girls Soccer

QHS Tournament
Quincy
4 F
Bloomington
0
Womack 2 goals, assist

Uncategorized

Thursday, March 25, 2010

March 25th, 2010

Baseball

At Springfield, Ill.
Quincy
PPD
Lanphier
Make-up not announced
At Carrollton, Ill.
Brown County
Ppd.
Carrollton
No makeup date

At North Shelby, Mo.
Highland
Ccd.
North Shelby
Will not be made up.
At Rushville, Ill.
Central-Southeastern
Ppd.
Rushville-Industry
Make-up TBD

At Payson, Ill.
Pittsfield
Ppd.
Payson Seymour
Make-up TBD
At Monroe City, Mo.
Knox County
Ppd.
Monroe City
Make-up TBD

At Hamilton, Ill.
Liberty
4:30 p.m.
West Hancock
At Hannibal, Mo.
Western
Ppd.
Hannibal
Make-up TBD

At Aledo, Ill.
Illini West
4:30 p.m.
Mercer County
Still on as of 2:30

Softball

At Quincy
Macomb
PPD
Quincy
Resked for 4 p.m. Friday
At Camp Point, Ill.
South Fulton
Ppd.
Central-Southeastern
Make-up TBD

At Hamilton, Ill.
Liberty
Ppd.
West Hancock
At Griggsville, Ill.
Unity
Ppd.
Griggsville-Perry
Make-up TBD

At Carrollton, Ill.
Brown County
Ppd.
Carrollton
Make-up TBD

Boys Tennis

At Quincy
Hannibal
Ppd.
Quincy
Will be played March 29
At Jacksonville, Ill.
Pleasant Hill
Ppd.
Jacksonville ISD
Baseball game ppd. Make-up TBD

Uncategorized

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

March 24th, 2010

Baseball

At Astoria, Ill.
Central-Southeastern
6 F
South Fulton
1
At Concord, Ill.
Pleasant Hill
5 F
Triopia
7

At Kirksville, Mo.
Hannibal
5 p.m.
Kirksville

Softball

At Quincy
Piasa
1 F
Quincy Notre Dame
13
QND now 2-0
At Concord, Ill.
Pleasant Hill
4:30 p.m.
Triopia

At Carthage, Ill.
Mercer County
4 F
Illini West
6

Uncategorized

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

March 23rd, 2010

Baseball

At Mt. Sterling, Ill.
Bunker Hill
2
F
Brown County
13

At North Shelby, Mo.
Brashear
PPD
North Shelby

At Camp Point, Ill.
Pittsfield
8 F
Central-Southeastern
9
At Carthage, Ill.
Griggsville-Perry
0 F/5
Illlini West
10

At Kirksville, Mo.
Hannibal

Kirksville
Rescheduled for Wednesday 3/23

Softball

At Springfield, Ill.
Quincy Notre Dame
9 F
Sacred Heart-Griffin
2
At Rushville, Ill.
Liberty
4:30 p.m.
Rushville-Industry

At Mt. Sterling, Ill.
Bunker Hill
1
F
Brown County
3
Kunkel 2-3 RBI

Girls Soccer

At Hannibal, Mo.
Canton
0 F
Hannibal
10
Sheffer: 4 goals

Boys Tennis

At Quincy
Quincy Notre Dame
4 F
Quincy
5

Uncategorized

Monday, March 22, 2010

March 22nd, 2010

Baseball

At Mt. Sterling, Ill.
Western
5 F
Brown County
19
LP-Motley; WP-Goudschaal
At North Selby, Mo.
Novinger
5 p.m.
North Shelby

At Louisiana, Mo.
Orchard Farm
5 p.m.
Louisiana
At Liberty, Ill.
West Central
4:30 p.m.
Liberty

At Griggsville, Ill.
Carrollton
4:30 p.m.
Griggsville-Perry
At Memphis, Mo.
Highland
5 p.m.
Scotland County

Softball

At Griggsville, Ill.
Game 1
Western
4:15 p.m.
Griggsville-Perry
At Griggsville, Ill.
Game 2
Western
4:15 p.m.
Griggsville-Perry

Uncategorized

Friday, March 19, 2010

March 19th, 2010

Girls Basketball

Show-Me Showdown
Class 2 Third-Place Game
Canton
69 F
Miller
78
Canton fourth in Class 2
Show-Me Showdown
Class 1 Third-Place Game
Marion County
52 F
Naylor
48

Baseball

At Griggsville, Ill.
Triopia
4:30 p.m.
Griggsville-Perry

Softball

At Griggsville, Ill.
Triopia
4:15 p.m.
Griggsville-Perry

Uncategorized

Thursday, March 18, 2010

March 18th, 2010

Girls Basketball

Show-Me Showdown
Class 1 state semifinal
Marion County
35  F
Jefferson Conception
48
 
Show-Me Showdown
Class 1 state semifinal
Canton
49 F
Thayer
64

 

Uncategorized

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

March 17th, 2010

Baseball

At Griggsville, Ill.
Jacksonville Routt
4:30 p.m.
Griggsville-Perry
 

Uncategorized

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

March 16th, 2010

Baseball

At Hardin, Ill.
Brown County
2 F
Calhoun
0

Softball

At Hardin, Ill.
Brown County
5 F/10
Calhoun
6
At Payson, Ill.
Central-Southeastern
4:30 p.m.
Payson Seymour

Uncategorized

Monday, March 15, 2010

March 15th, 2010

Baseball

At Carrollton, Ill.
Pleasant Hill
4:30 p.m.
Carrollton
 

Uncategorized

Saturday, March 13, 2010

March 13th, 2010

Girls Basketball

Class 2 Quarterfinals
At Jefferson City, Mo.
Canton
76 F
Richland
54
Class 1 Quarterfinals
At Marshall, Mo.
Marion County
47 F
Hardin-Central
39

Uncategorized

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

March 10th, 2010

Boys Basketball

Class 2 Troy Sectional
Louisiana
55  F
Wellston Eskridge
71
 
 

Girls Basketball

Class 2 Troy Sectional
Canton
65 F
New Haven
48
Canton faces Richland at 1 p.m. Saturday in state qtrs at Jefferson City HS 
 

 

 

 

Uncategorized

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

March 9th, 2010

Girls Basketball

Class 1 Brookfield Sectional
Marion County
37 F
Meadville
24
 
 

 

 

Uncategorized

Saturday, March 6, 2010

March 6th, 2010

Boys Basketball

Class 2 District 6
Championship
At Louisiana, Mo.
No. 2 Canton
49 F
No. 5 Louisiana
51
Louisiana plays Eskridge at Troy Sectional on Wednesday
Class 2 District 14
Championship
At Memphis, Mo.
No. 1 Putnam County
50 F
No. 3 Scotland County
34

Girls Basketball

Class 2 District 6
Championship
At Louisiana, Mo.
No. 1 Canton
63 F
No. 2 Clopton
45
Canton plays New Haven at Troy Sectional on Wednesday
Class 2 District 14
Championship
At Memphis, Mo.
No. 1 Cairo
49 F
No. 3 Scotland County
36

Class 3 District 7
Championship
At Palmyra, Mo.
No. 1 South Shelby
34 F
No. 2 Macon
48
South Shelby finishes 22-4

Uncategorized

Friday, March 5, 2010

March 5th, 2010

Boys Basketball

Class 4A East Moline Regional
Championship
No. 1 Quincy
49 F
No. 2 East Moline
67
QHS ends season at 19-7.
Class 2A Petersburg PORTA Sectional
Championship
Pittsfield
43 F
Decatur St. Teresa
48

Class 1 District 11
Championship
At Madison, Mo.
No. 1 LaPlata
63 F
No. 2 Marion County
35

Girls Basketball

Class 1 District 11
Championship
At Madison, Mo.
No. 1 Marion County
54 F
No. 3 LaPlata
25
Jessica Redd with 26 to lead Marion Co.

Uncategorized

Thursday, March 4, 2010

March 4th, 2010

Boys Basketball

Class 2 District 6
At Louisiana, Mo.
No. 2 Canton
72 F
No. 3 Silex
66
 Canton will play fifth-seeded Louisiana Saturday at 7:30 in the District Championship
Class 2 District 6
At Louisiana, Mo.
No. 5 Louisiana
78  F
No. 1 Paris
66
 Louisiana will play second seeded Canton in the District Championship on Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

Class 2 District 14
At Memphis, Mo.
No. 2 Knox County
45  F
No. 3 Scotland County
48
 Scotland will play top-seeded Putnam County on Saturday at 7:30 in the District Championship
Class 3 District 7
At Palmyra, Mo.
No. 1 Macon
51  F
No. 5 Palmyra
36
 Macon will play second-seeded Schuyler County on Saturday night at 7:30 in the District Championship

 

 

 

Class 3 District 7
At Palmyra, Mo.
No. 2 Schuyler County
64  F
No. 3 Highland
55
 Schuyler County will play top-seeded Macon on Saturday at 7:30 for the District Championship
 

Girls Basketball

 

Class 2 District 14
At Memphis, Mo.
No. 7 North Shelby
29 F
No. 3 Scotland County
55
 Scotland will play top-seeded Cairo on Saturday at 2 p.m. in the District Championship
 

 

 

Uncategorized

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

March 3rd, 2010

Boys Basketball

Class 1A Bushnell-Prairie City Sectional
Central
46 F
Orion
49
Class 2A Petersburg PORTA Sectional
Pittsfield
62 F
Stanford Olympia
51

Class 1 District 11
At Madison, Mo.
No. 2 Marion County
59 F
No. 3 Bevier
38

Girls Basketball

Class 2 District 6
At Louisiana, Mo.
No. 1 Canton
67 F
No. 4 Silex
31
Class 3 District 7
At Palmyra, Mo.
No. 1 South Shelby
48 F
No. 4 Palmyra
37

Class 3 District 7
At Palmyra, Mo.
No. 2 Macon
60 F
No. 6 Clark County
43

Uncategorized

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

March 2nd, 2010

Boys Basketball

Class 4A East Moline Regional
No. 1 Quincy
56 F
No. 4 Pekin
41
Class 2A Peterburg PORTA Sectional
Quincy Notre Dame
56 F
Decatur St. Teresa
71

Class 2 District 6
At Louisiana, Mo.
No. 4 Wellsville
54 F
No. 5 Louisiana
69
Class 2 District 6
At Louisiana, Mo.
No. 2 Canton
45 F
No. 7 Community R-VI
43
Carper: 25 points

Class 2 District 14
At Memphis, Mo.
No. 2 Knox County
68 F
No. 7 North Shelby
38
Longberger: 19 points (Five 3-pointers)
Class 2 District 14
At Memphis, Mo.
No. 3 Scotland County
54 F
No. 6 Milan
17
Wells: 16 points

Class 3A District 6
At Bowling Green, Mo.
No 4 Mark Twain
48 F
No. 5 North Callaway
53
Class 3 District 7
At Palmyra, Mo.
No. 1 Macon
66 F
No. 8 Monroe City
23

Class 3 District 7
At Palmyra, Mo.
No. 4 South Shelby
33 F
No. 5 Pamyra
64
Class 3 District 7
At Palmyra, Mo.
No. 3 Highland
62 F
No. 6 Clark County
45

Girls Basketball

Class 1 District 11
At Madison, Mo.
No. 1 Marion County
75 F
No. 4 Novinger
41
Class 2 District 14
At Memphis, Mo.
No. 2 Knox County
44 F
No. 7 North Shelby
45
Linberger: 22 points (8-8 FT in fourth quarter)

Uncategorized

Monday, March, 1, 2010

March 1st, 2010

Boys Basketball

Class 1 District 11
At Madison, Mo.
No. 2 Marion County
60 F
No. 7 Macon County
30

Girls Basketball

Class 2 District 6
At Louisiana, Mo.
No. 1 Canton
79 F
No. 8 Louisiana
46
Class 2 District 14
At Memphis, Mo.
No. 3 Scotland County
49 F
No. 6 Marceline
27

Class 3 District 6
At Bowling Green, Mo.
No. 3 Mark Twain
35 F
No. 6 North Callaway
38
Class 3 District 7
At Palmyra, Mo.
No. 4 Palmyra
51 F
No. 5 Schuyler County
50

Class 3 District 7
At Palmyra, Mo.
No. 1 South Shelby
73 F
No. 8 Monroe City
33
Class 3 District 7
At Palmyra, Mo.
No. 3 Highland
45 F
No. 6 Clark County
47

Uncategorized