Archive

Archive for November, 2010

Tues. Nov. 30, 2010

November 30th, 2010

Girls Basketball

Illini West 76

F

Unity 56
Carter Wear led the Chargers (5-1) with 19 points, with Tiffany Mohr adding 18.
Pleasant Hill 30

F

Western
42

Louisiana 41 F
Griggsville-Perry 46
Lexi Despain led the Lady Tornadoes (5-2) with 18 points.
Marion County 57

F

North Shelby 27
Jessica Redd led the Mustangs (1-0) with a game high 30 points.

Monroe City 53

F

Canton 35
The Panthers win their season opener.
Elsberry 16

F

Palmyra 75
Evie Miles led the Lady Panthers (1-0) with 18 points, Katie Serbin added 17.


Carrollton 48

F

Pittsfield 49
Community R6 35

F

Mark Twain 37
Alissa Keil led the Lady Tigers with 12 points.


Liberty 58

F

Central-Southeastern 48
Dakota Flesner led the Lady Eagles (8-0) with 17 points.
At Putnam County Tournament
Knox County 40 F
South Harrison
42

At Novinger Tournament
Scotland County TBA
TBA

Boys Basketball

Unity 53

F

Liberty 74
The Eagles are now 4-1.
Central 69

F

West Prairie
33

Marion County

59

F

North Shelby 41
The Mustangs (1-0) were led by J.J. Chatfield with 24 points.
Monroe City 48

F

Canton 85
The Tigers (1-0) were led by Steffen Simmons with 19 points.


Elsberry 63

F

Palmyra 60
The Panthers lose their home opener.
At North Green tourney
Community R6 33

F

Mark Twain 46
Stephen Phillips led the Tigers with 17 points in their season opener.

At Novinger Tournament
Scotland County TBA
TBA

Uncategorized

Mon. Nov. 29, 2010

November 29th, 2010

Girls Basketball

Hannibal 34 F
Highland 46
Luttrull leads Highland with 22 points
Brown County 41 F
Pittsfield 58
PHS-O’Brien 34 pts; BC-Kerley 14 pts.

Griggsville-Perry 48 F
Pleasant Hill 15
Rhea Hobson with 15 points for the Lady Tornadoes
West Hancock 7:30  p.m.
West Central
Calhoun 7:30  p.m.
Western
Novinger Tournament
Scotland County
TBA
Will be played Tuesday 11/30

Boys Basketball

Hannibal 7:30 p.m.
Highland
Novinger Tournament
Scotland County 77 F
Bevier 24
Kasey Dial game high 24 points for Scotland County

Uncategorized

Sat. Nov. 27, 2010

November 27th, 2010

Boys Basketball

Quincy Senior High Thanksgiving Tournament

Quincy, Ill.

St. Louis Normandy 6 p.m.
Jacobs
QHS 47 F
Poplar Bluff 45
Mason Fairley with buzzer-beater to give Blue Devils (3-0) tourney title

QND/Suns Classic Tip-Off Tournament

Quincy, Ill.

Southeastern (2-2) 59 3:30 p.m.
Western (0-4) 27
Seventh place game.
Unity (2-2) 56 5   p.m.
Kirksville 53
Fifth place game.

Highland (2-2) 45 F
West Hancock(3-1) 55
Third place game.
QND (3-1) 38 F
Central (4-0) 53
Tournament Championship.

Pittsfield Thanksgiving Tournament

Pittsfield, Ill.

Griggsville-Perry 51 F
Hannibal (2-2) 54
Payson (1-3) 44 F
Pittsfield (4-0) 50

Girls Basketball

Quincy Senior High Thanksgiving Tournament

Quincy, Ill.

QHS
43 F
Metro 26
Araiya Dade with 17 points to lead QHS.
QHS 37 F
East St. Louis 49

At Colfax, Ill.                                                                              At Liberty, Ill.

QND (2-0) 62 F
Colfax Ridgeview 45
Macomb 44 4 p.m.
Liberty (6-0) 61

Galesburg Thanksgiving Tournament

Galesburg, Ill.

Illini West (4-1) 46 4 p.m.
Alleman 37
Illini West (3-1)
48 F
East Moline 62

Uncategorized

Fri. Nov. 26, 2010

November 26th, 2010

Boys Football

Class 3A State Championship

Champaign, Ill.

Illini West (14-0) 22 F
Stillman Valley (13-1) 20
The Chargers win second Class 3A title in three years, 6th title for head coach Jim Unruh.

Boys Basketball

Quincy Senior High Thanksgiving Tournament

Quincy, Ill

St. Louis Normandy 38 F
QHS (2-0) 57
Algonquin Jacobs 65 F
Popular Bluff 31

QND/Gully Transportation Tip-Off Tournament

Quincy, Ill.

QND (3-0) 74 F
Western (0-3) 24
Alex Fitch led the Raiders with 19 points.
Highland (2-1) 58 F
Kirksville 41
Blake Lahr led the Cougars with 18 points.

At Suns Classic Tournament

Augusta, Ill.

Central (3-0) 56 F
Southeastern (1-2) 24
Zac Main led the Panthers with 16 points.
Unity (1-2) 28 F
West Hancock (2-1) 49

Pittsfield Thanksgiving Tournament

Pittsfield, Ill.

Payson (1-1) 41 F
Hannibal (1-2) 46
Dalton Powell led the Pirates with 16 points off the bench.
Liberty (3-1) 34 F
Pittsfield (3-0) 44
Jordan Obert led the Saukees with 12 points.

Girls Basketball

Quincy Senior High Thanksgiving Tournament

Quincy, Ill.

QHS
44 F
Springfield Lanphier 22
Jordan Fletcher with 15 points for QHS
QHS (2-5)
38 F
Champaign Central 60
Jordan Fletcher with 11 points for QHS.

Uncategorized

Thurs. Nov. 25, 2010

November 25th, 2010

Boys Basketball

at QHS Thanksgiving Tournament. Quincy, Ill.
Popular Bluff 54 6 p.m.
Nomandy 36
at QHS Thanksgiving Tournament. Quincy, Ill
Algonquin Jacobs 42 7:30 p.m.
QHS 58
Mitch Marold: 13 points

Uncategorized

Wed. Nov. 24, 2010

November 24th, 2010

Boys Basketball

At Suns Classic
Central 71 F
Unity 39
Zac Main with 23 to lead Central.
At Suns Classic
Southeastern 55 F
West Hancock 39
Paxton Harmon leads West Hancock with 23.

Pittsfield Thanksgiving Tourney
Liberty 52 F
Payson-Seymour 41
Eagles off to 3-0 start
Pittsfield Thanksgiving Tourney
Griggsville-Perry 35 F
Pittsfield 53
Brad Hamilton with 20 for 2-0 Saukees

Girls Basketball

at PCC Traveling Tourney at Liberty, Ill.
Pleasant Hill 36 F
Western 26
at PCC Traveling Tourney at Liberty, Ill.
Brussels 55 F
Pittsfield 60
Shea O’Brien with 45 to lead Lady Saukees.

at PCC Traveling Tourney at Liberty, Ill.
Griggsville-Perry 32 F
Liberty 49
Lady Eagles win tourney crown.

Uncategorized

Tues. Nov. 23, 2010

November 23rd, 2010

Girls Basketball

 

**Near 25 year Silver Anniversary streak broken!**
Clark County 25 F
Scotland County 42
Ashley Tague led the Lady Tigers (1-0) with 21 points in Scotland County’s opening win and                          first victory over Clark County since 1984.

At PCC Tourney
Pittsfield 64 F
Pleasant Hill 26
The Lady Saukees are 2-2 after being led by Weathers with 20 points. The Lady Wolves drop to 0-4.
At PCC Tourney
Griggsville-Perry 53 F
Brussels 45
 
Western Big 6 Match-up 
Galesburg 81 F
QHS 36
Jordan Fletcher scored 12 as the Blue Devils fall to 1-4.
 
Central-Southeastern 59 F
Unity 47
The Lady Panthers move to 1-1 after Brooke Vonholt led with a game high 17 points.

Boys Basketball

 

 

 At Pittsfield Tourney
Griggsville-Perry 43 F
Payson 66
Alex Wiseman’s 17 pts. led the Indians (1-0).
 At Pittsfield Tourney
Hannibal 46 F
Liberty 60
 The Eagles shot 25-34 in free throws and are now 2-0. The Pirates sink to 0-2.

 

 

At QND Tip-off
Highland 72 F
Western 42
Garin Smith led the Cougars (1-1) with 19 points, Derik Smith added 14 pts and 10 rebounds. The Wildcats fall to 0-2).
At QND Tip-off
Kirksville 46 F
QND 74
 Anthony Bruns had a career high 28 points to lead   the Raiders  (2-0). Alex Fitch threw in 11pts, 7 rebs, and 5 assists.

 

Uncategorized

Mon. Nov. 22, 2010

November 22nd, 2010

Boys Basketball

At QND Tip-off
Western 33 F
Kirksville 60
At QND Tip-off
Highland 38 F
QND 64


Canton 7:30 p.m.
Knox County
Liberty 51 F
Griggsville-Perry 42
Liberty’s Eric Barry game high 18 points

at Pittsfield Tourney
Hannibal 36 F
Pittsfield 59
Pittsfield’s Brad Hamilton game high 29 points

Girls Basketball

At Hamilton, Ill.
QND 68 F
West Hancock 27
Canton 6  p.m.
Knox County
Brown County 7:45 p.m.
Virginia A/C

Bushnell Prairie 63 F
Unity 57

Central-Southeastern 6 p.m.
Lewistown

Triopia 35 F
Liberty 45

Uncategorized

Sat. Nov. 20, 2010

November 20th, 2010

Football

Class 1A Semi-final
at Mt. Sterling, Ill.
Tuscola (11-1) 17 F
Brown County (12-0) 10
Hornets lose in overtime
Class 3A Semi-final Playoffs
at Carthage, Ill.
Illini West (12-0) 30 F
Mt. Carmel (11-1) 14
Illini West to play for state title on Friday in Champaign

Girls Basketball

At Alton Tournament
QHS - TBA
TBA -
PCC Tourney At Griggsville, Ill.
Pittsfield - 1 p.m.
Griggsville-Perry -

PCC Tourney at Griggsville, Ill.
Pleasant Hill - 2:20 p.m.
Liberty -
PCC Tourney at Griggsville, Ill.
Western - 4 p.m.
Brussels -

Uncategorized

Fri. Nov. 19, 2010

November 19th, 2010

Girls Basketball

At Alton Tournament
QHS 32 F
Breese Mater Dei
67
Blue Devils play for fifth place at 4:30 Saturday
PCC Tourney at Pittsfield, Ill.
Western 4:30 p.m.
Griggsville-Perry
No score reported

PCC Tourney

at Pittsfield, Ill.

Pleasant Hill 31 F
Brussels 42
PCC Tourney at Pittsfield, Ill.
Liberty-Payson 55 F
Pittsfield 35
Lady Eagles now 3-0

Galesburg Tournament
Illini West 93 F
LeRoy 64
Carter Wear’s 34 points leads Chargers to 3-0 start.

Uncategorized

Thurs. Nov. 18, 2010

November 18th, 2010

Girls Basketball

at Mt. Sterling, Ill.
West Central 56 F
Brown County 29
Lady Hornets drop season opener.
at Galesburg Tournament
Galesburg, Ill.
Illini West 69 F
East Peoria 55
Carter Wear scores 30 to lead Chargers to 2-0 start.

Uncategorized

Wed. Nov. 17, 2010

November 17th, 2010

Girls Basketball

at Alton Tournament
TBA TBA
QHS
PCC Tourney at Barry, Ill.
Brussels 41 F
Liberty 71
Dakota Flesner, Elizabeth Cramsey each finish with 15 points to lead the Lady Eagles

PCC Tourney at Barry, Ill.
Pittsfield 7:30 p.m.
Western

Uncategorized

Tues. Nov. 16, 2010

November 16th, 2010

Girls Basketball

at Quincy, Ill.
Jacksonville 50
F
QHS 40
The Blue Devils suffer their second straight loss and home opener and now are 0-2.
at Warsaw, Ill.
Unity 56 F
West Hancock 49
Moore led the Lady Mustangs with 16 points to win this West Central Conference and season opener on the road.

at Galesburg, Ill.
Illini West 82 F
Galesburg 68
Carter Wear had 25 points to lead the Chargers and kick off their season 1-0.

Uncategorized

Mon. Nov. 15, 2010

November 15th, 2010

Girls Basketball

at Alton Tournament
QHS 41 F
Cahokia 55
PCC Tourney at Pleasant Hill
Liberty 67 F
Western 25

PCC Tourney at Pleasant Hill
Griggsville-Perry 41 F
Pleasant Hill 21

Uncategorized

Sat. Nov. 12, 2010

November 13th, 2010

Football

Class 4A Playoffs

Quincy, Ill.

Rochester (11-0) 23 F
QND (9-2) 21

Class 3A PlayoffsIllinois

Pana (10-1) 16 F
Illini West (11-0) 54

Class 1A Playoff

Illinois

Brown County (11-0) 25 F
Calhoun (8-3) 6

Class 2 playoffs

Missouri

Mark Twain (8-4) 12 F
Macon (10-1) 42
Class 1 Playoffs

Missouri

South Shelby (11-1) 6 F
Westran (12-0) 13

Uncategorized

Mon. Nov. 8, 2010

November 8th, 2010

Football

Class 4 Playoffs
Missouri
Hannibal (9-3) 13 F
Harrisonville (11-1) 21
Class 2 Playoffs Missouri
South Callaway (10-2) 6 F
Mark Twain (8-4) 28
Tigers play at Macon on Saturday

Class 1 Playoffs
Missouri
South Shelby (11-1) 42 F
Schuyler County (7-5) 6
Cardinals play at Westran on Saturday

Uncategorized

Sat. Nov. 6, 2010

November 6th, 2010

Football

Class 4A Playoffs
Breese, Ill.
QND
42 F
Breese Mater Dei
21
Raiders will host Rochester in third round
Class 3A Playoffs

Camp Point, Ill.

Illini West 36 F
Central-Southeastern 7
Chargers will host Pana in third round

Class 1A Playoffs
Mt. Sterling, Ill.
LeRoy 12 F
Brown County 13
Hornets advance past second round for first time in program history. BC will travel to Hardin Calhoun next week.

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Nov. 2

November 2nd, 2010

Volleyball

Class 4A Pekin Sectional
Minooka
2  F
QHS
0
 Minooka wins 25-23, 25-21
Class 2A Williamsvile Sectional
QND
0  F
Shelbyville 2
Shelbyville wins 25-23, 25-23

 

Class 1A Routt Sectional
A-C Central 2  F
Unity
0
 A-C Central wins 25-20, 25-16
Class 1A Knoxville Sectional
Orion
2  F
Southeastern
0
Orion wins 25-16, 25-13

 

Uncategorized