Archive

Archive for October, 2012

Wednesday, Oct. 31

October 31st, 2012

Prep football

At Hannibal
No. 5 Marshall
13 F
No. 1 Hannibal
34
 Class 4 District 6 semifinals
At Jefferson City
No. 3 St. Dominic
14 F
No. 2 Helias
38
 Class 4 District 6 semifinals
At Kahoka
No. 5 Bowling Green
0 F
No. 1 Clark County
42
 Class 2 District 5 semifinals
At Palmyra
No. 6 Highland
7 F
No. 2 Palmyra
42
Class 2 District 5 semifinals
At Huntsville
No. 4 Knox County
24 F
No. 1 Westran
42
 Class 1 District 5 semifinals
At Shelbina
No. 3 Schuyler County
6 F
No. 2  South Shelby
39
Class 1 District 5 semifinals

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Oct. 30

October 29th, 2012

Prep volleyball

At Carrollton
Jacksonville Routt
2 F
Payson Seymour
1
25-19, 10-25, 25-19
At Carrollton
Hardin Calhoun
1 F
Edinburg
2
25-23, 20-25, 25-21
At Camp Point
Springfield Lutheran
1 F
Deer Creek-Mackinaw
2
18-25, 25-21, 26-24
At Camp Point
Central
0 F
Williamsville
2
25-10, 25-9

Boys soccer

At Kirksville
Mexico
0 F
No. 1 Hannibal
3
Class 2 District 8 Tournament semifinals
At St. Peters
No. 3 Lutheran
2 F
No. 2 Canton
4
Class 1 District 6 Tournament semifinals

Uncategorized

Saturday, Oct. 27

October 27th, 2012

Prep football

At Camp Point
Argenta-Oreana
29 F
Central-Southeastern
40
 Class 2A first-round playoff game
At LeRoy
Brown County
24 F
LeRoy
61
 Class 1A first-round playoff game

Uncategorized

Friday, Oct. 26

October 26th, 2012

Prep football

At Macomb
QND
19 F
Macomb
21
 Class 4A first-round playoff game
At Tremont
Illini West
24 F
Tremont
6
 Class 2A first-round playoff game
At Hannibal
No. 8 Mexico
0 F
No. 1 Hannibal
42
 Class 4 District 6 quarterfinal game
At Kahoka
No. 8 Monroe City
12 F
No. 1 Clark County
36
Class 2 District 5 quarterfinal game
At Palmyra
No. 7 Mark Twain
12 F
No. 2 Palmyra
36
 Class 2 District 5 quarterfinal game
At Clarksville
No. 6 Highland
30 F
No. 3 Clopton-Elsberry
8
Class 2 District 5 quarterfinal game
At Huntsville
No. 8 North Shelby
- 7 p.m.
No. 1 Westran
-
 Class 1 District 5 quarterfinal game
At Edina
No. 5 Paris
0 F
No. 4 Knox County
60
 Class 1 District 5 quarterfinal game
At Shelbina
No. 7 Scotland County
6 F
No. 2 South Shelby
53
 Class 1 District 5 quarterfinal game
At Queen City
No. 6 Louisiana
6 F
No. 3 Schuyler County
14
 Class 1 District 5 quarterfinal game

Uncategorized

Thursday, Oct. 25

October 25th, 2012

Prep volleyball

At Alton
Visitor
- 6 p.m.
Home
-
Class 4A Alton Regional championship
At Chatham
No. 2 Jacksonville
2 F
No. 1 QND
1
25-21, 22-25, 25-11
At Warsaw
No. 2 Central
2 F
No. 1 Illini West
1
25-23, 20-25, 25-11
At Barry
No. 3 Payson Seymour
2 F
No. 1 Liberty
1
21-25, 25-13, 25-15

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Oct. 23

October 23rd, 2012

Prep volleyball

At Columbia
No. 3 Hannibal
2 F
No. 2 Rock Bridge
1
25-21, 13-25, 25-18
At Columbia
No. 3 Hannibal
0 F
No. 1 Helias
2
 25-14, 25-14
At Sciota
No. 3 Southeastern
0 F
No. 2 Lewistown
2
 25-15, 25-20
At Barry
No. 4 Western
1 F
No. 1 Liberty
2
 25-17, 15-25, 25-10
At Barry
No. 3 Payson Seymour
2 F
No. 2 Unity
0
25-21, 25-11
At Griggsville
No. 4 Pleasant Hill
0 F
No. 1 Calhoun
2
25-10, 25-11
At Griggsville
No. 3 Griggsville-Perry
0 F
No. 2 Carrollton
2
 25-17, 25-12
At Warsaw
No. 4 West Hancock
1 F
No. 1 Illini West
2
25-16, 20-25, 25-6
At Warsaw
No. 3 Beardstown
1 F
No. 2 Central
2
 22-25, 25-7, 25-22
At Chatham
No. 4 Chatham Glenwood
0 F
No. 1 QND
2
25-15, 25-9
At Chatham
No. 3 Sacred Heart-Griffin
- 7 p.m.
No. 2 Jacksonville
-
 Class 3A Chatham Glenwood Regional semifinals
At Alton
No. 4 Alton
0 F
No. 1 Edwardsville
2
25-15, 25-10
At Alton
No. 3 Springfield
2 F
No. 2 QHS
0
25-19, 25-19
At location
Visitor
- -
Home
-

Uncategorized

Monday, Oct. 22

October 22nd, 2012

Prep volleyball

At Columbia
No. 6 Holt
0 F
No. 3 Hannibal
2
 25-9, 25-15 … Class 4 District 9 quarterfinals at Rock Bridge
At Barry
No. 5 Brown County
0 F
No. 4 Western
2
25-12, 25-9 … Class 1A Western Regional quarterfinals
At Griggsville
No. 5 Meredosia
1 F
No. 4 Pleasant Hill
2
Class 1A Griggsville-Perry Regional quarterfinals
At Warsaw
No. 5 Rushville-Industry
0 F
No. 4 West Hancock
2
25-23, 28-26 … Class 1A West Hancock Regional quarterfinals
At Virden
No. 5 Pittsfield
0 F
No. 4 North Mac
2
25-17, 25-14 … Class 1A North Mac Regional quarterfinals
At location
Visitor
- -
Home
-

Uncategorized

Saturday, Oct. 20

October 20th, 2012

Prep football

At Pittsfield
Sherrard
27 F
Pittsfield
26
At Jefferson City
Hannibal
18 F
Helias
31

Prep volleyball

At East Moline
QHS
2 F
Moline
0
25-18, 25-20
At East Moline
QHS
2 F
East Moline
0
 25-20, 25-14
At QND Titan Wheel Classic
Lafayette
2 F
Breese Mater Dei
0
 25-18, 25-14 … Gold championship match
At QND Titan Wheel Classic
BCC
2 F
QND
1
25-22, 18-25, 15-11 … Gold third-place match
At QND Titan Wheel Classic
Hartsburg-Emden
0 F
Central
2
25-17, 25-20 … Bronze championship match
At Hannibal
Marshall
0 F
Hannibal
2
25-10, 25-14 … Hannibal wins NCMC title

Uncategorized

Friday, Oct. 19

October 19th, 2012

Prep football

At Quincy
Troy
21 F
QHS
23
At Macomb
QND
13 F
Macomb
27
 Game played at Western Illinois University’s Hanson Field
At Carthage
Monmouth-Roseville
20 F
Illini West
12
At Palmyra
Monroe City
6 F
Palmyra
42
At Taylor Ridge
West Hancock
6 F
Rockridge
35
At Center
South Shelby
48 F
Mark Twain
8
At Camp Point
Calhoun
8 F
Central-Southeastern
62
At Ewing
Louisiana
6 F
Highland
41
At Kahoka
Brookfield
0 F
Clark County
18
At Edina
North Shelby
- 7 p.m.
Knox County
-
At Winchester
Unity-Payson
0 F
West Central
48
At Carrollton
Brown County
16 F
Carrollton
47
At Memphis
Schuyler County
- 7 p.m.
Scotland County
-
At Jacksonville
Pleasant Hill
- 7 p.m.
Jacksonville ISD
-
At location
Visitor
- -
Home
-
At location
Visitor
- -
Home
-

Boys soccer

At Effingham
QND
1 F
Carlinville
2
Class 1A Effingham St. Anthony Sectional championship
At Granite City
QHS
1 F
Edwardsville
3
 Class 3A Granite City Regional championship

Prep softball

At Springfield
Palmyra
4 F
Pleasant Hope
7
 Class 2 state semifinals
At Springfield
Knox County
2 F
Silex
9
 Class 1 state semifinals
At Springfield
Kelly
5 F
Palmyra
4
Class 2 state third-place game
At Springfield
Knox County
1 F
King City
5
Class 1 state third-place game

Uncategorized

Thursday, Oct. 18

October 18th, 2012

Prep volleyball

At Boonville
Hannibal
2 F
Boonville
0
25-12, 25-17
At Carthage
Southeastern
- 7 p.m.
Illini West
-
At Warsaw
Unity
0 F
West Hancock
2
25-20, 25-21
At Concord
Central
- 7 p.m.
Triopia
-
At Liberty
Payson Seymour
2 F
Liberty
0
 25-13, 25-21
At Mount Sterling
Beardstown
2 F
Brown County
1
25-14, 24-26, 25-16
At Pittsfield
Western
2 F
Meredosia
0
25-16, 25-12
At Pittsfield
Griggsville-Perry
2 F
Pleasant Hill
1
 22-25, 25-14, 25-16
At Pittsfield
Griggsville-Perry
1 F
Pittsfield
2
25-23, 20-25, 27-25
At location
Visitor
- -
Home
-

Uncategorized

Wednesday, Oct. 17

October 17th, 2012

Boys soccer

At Effingham
QND
5 F
Hillsboro
0
 Class 1A Effingham St. Anthony Sectional semifinalsQND advances to Sectional title game Friday at 4 p.m.
At Granite City
No. 3 Alton
1 F
No. 2 QHS
2
 Class 3A Granite City Regional semifinals

Prep volleyball

At Liberty
Rushville-Industry
0 F
Liberty
2
At Augusta
United
2 F
Southeastern
0
At Mendon
Macomb
1 F
Unity
2

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Oct. 16

October 16th, 2012

Prep volleyball

At QHS
QND
1 F
QHS
2
 21-25, 25-22, 25-20
At Hannibal
Kirksville
0 F
Hannibal
2
25-9, 25-8
At Macomb
Illini West
1 F
Macomb
2
25-21, 21-25, 25-22
At Camp Point
West Hancock
0 F
Central
2
 25-22, 25-18
At Hardin
Payson Seymour
- 7 p.m.
Calhoun
-
At Pittsfield
Pleasant Hill
0 F
Pittsfield
2
25-14, 25-17
At Pittsfield
Pleasant Hill
2 F
Meredosia
1
 25-15, 17-25, 25-19
At Pittsfield
Western
2 F
Griggsville-Perry
0
25-14, 25-19

Uncategorized

Monday, Oct. 15

October 15th, 2012

Prep volleyball

At Mexico
Hannibal
2 F
Mexico
0
25-8, 25-10
At Augusta
West Hancock
0 F
Southeastern
2
 25-17, 25-20
At Camp Point
Rushville-Industry
0 F
Central
2
 25-22, 25-19
At Mount Sterling
North Greene
0 F
Brown County
2
 25-18, 25-20
At Pittsfield (PCC Tourney)
Western
2 F
Pleasant Hill
0
25-16, 25-10
At Pittsfield (PCC Tourney)
Western
2 F
Pittsfield
0
25-20, 25-14
At Pittsfield (PCC Tourney)
Meredosia
0 F
Griggsville-Perry
2
25-16, 25-16
At Pittsfield (PCC Tourney)
Meredosia
0 F
Pittsfield
2
 25-19, 25-12

Uncategorized

Saturday, Oct. 13

October 13th, 2012

Boys soccer

At Boots Bush
Springfield Lutheran
1 F
QND
3
Class 1A QND Regional championship

Prep football

At Orion
Pittsfield
0 F
Orion
30

Prep softball

At Mokane
Palmyra
2 F
South Callaway
1
 Class 2 state quarterfinal
At Moberly
Knox County
9 F
Cairo
6
 Class 1 state quarterfinal

Uncategorized

Friday, Oct. 12

October 12th, 2012

Prep football

At Quincy
Peoria Richwoods
49 F
QND
0
For in-game updates, follow Matt Schuckman on Twitter.
At Galesburg
QHS
27 F
2 OTs
Galesburg
28
For in-game updates, follow Aaron Frey on Twitter.
At Marshall
Hannibal
28 F
Marshall
8
At Sherrard
Illini West
50 F
Sherrard
21
At Warsaw
Princeton
13 F
West Hancock
56
At Center
Palmyra
36 F
Mark Twain
6
At Monroe City
Highland
20 F
Monroe City
10
At White Hall
Central-Southeastern
42 F
North Greene
0
At Shelbina
Clark County
41 F
South Shelby
32
At Centralia
Louisiana
0 F
Centralia
49
At Shelbyville
Milan
70 F
North Shelby
6
At Mendon
Carrollton
35 F
Unity-Payson
12
At Pleasant Hill
Triopia
51 F
Pleasant Hill
0
At Mount Sterling
Greenfield-Northwestern
20 F
Brown County
25
At Edina
Schuyler County
29 F
Knox County
16
At Unionville
Scotland County
32 F
Putnam County
14

Uncategorized

Thursday, Oct. 11

October 11th, 2012

Boys soccer

At Galesburg
QHS
6 F
Galesburg
1
At Mexico
Hannibal
1 F
Mexico
1
 Hannibal wins in penalty kick shootout

Prep volleyball

At Camp Point
Liberty
0 F
Central
2
 25-16, 25-22
At Mendon
Pittsfield
0 F
Unity
2
 25-12, 25-21
At Carthage
Sherrard
2 F
Illini West
0
25-20, 25-23
At Meredosia
Payson Seymour
2 F
Meredosia-Chambersburg
0
 25-13, 25-6
At Pleasant Hill
Brown County
1 F
Pleasant Hill
2
 12-25, 25-23, 25-18
At Hannibal
Fulton
1 F
Hannibal
2
 20-25, 25-16, 25-8
At Griggsville
Western
2 F
Griggsville-Perry
0
25-16, 25-15

Uncategorized

Wednesday, Oct. 10

October 10th, 2012

Prep volleyball

At Rock Island
QHS
2 F
Alleman
0
 25-5, 25-4
At Macomb
Southeastern
- 7 p.m.
Macomb
-
At Griggsville
Payson Seymour
2 F
Griggsville-Perry
0
25-15, 25-13
At Mendon
Pleasant Hill
- 6 p.m.
Unity
-

Prep softball

At TBA
Elsberry
0 F
Palmyra
16
Class 2 sectional
At TBA
Knox County
13 F
La Plata
0
Class 1 sectional

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Oct. 9

October 9th, 2012

Prep volleyball

At Quincy
Rock Island
0 F
QHS
2
 25-18, 25-14
At Pittsfield
QND
2 F
Pittsfield
0
 25-6, 25-6
At Carthage
Rockridge
0 F
Illini West
2
25-12, 25-22
At Augusta
Central
0 F
Southeastern
2
 25-17, 25-17
At Liberty
Griggsville-Perry
0 F
Liberty
2
 25-18, 25-21
At Hardin
Brown County
- 7:30 p.m.
Calhoun
-

Prep soccer

At Boots Bush
No. 4 Beardstown
0 F
No. 1 QND
6
 Class 1A QND Regional semifinal
At Boots Bush
No. 3 Riverton
1 F
No. 2 Springfield Lutheran
2
Class 1A QND Regional semifinal

Uncategorized

Monday, Oct. 8

October 8th, 2012

Prep volleyball

At Jefferson City
QHS
2 F
Helias
1
 25-16, 23-25, 25-23
At Concord
Pittsfield
- 7:30 p.m.
Triopia
-
At Bluffs
Central
2 F
West Central
0
 23-25, 25-19, 25-21
At Jacksonville
Brown County
0 F
Routt
2
 25-20, 25-12
At Barry
Payson Seymour
2 F
Western
0
25-18, 25-21
At location
Visitor
- -
Home
-

Uncategorized

Saturday, Oct. 6

October 6th, 2012

Boys soccer

At Quincy
Columbia Hickman
0 F
QHS
4
At East Moline
QND
1 F
East Moline
4

Prep softball

At Palmyra
No. 3 Clark County
2 F
No. 1 Palmyra
11
 Class 2 District 12 championship
At Edina
No. 2 Scotland County
3 F
No. 1 Knox County
4
Class 1 District 9 championship

Uncategorized

Friday, Oct. 5

October 5th, 2012

Prep football

At Quincy
Peoria Manual
8 F
QND
48
 For in-game updates, follow David Adam and Richard Markey on Twitter.
At East Moline
QHS
51 F
East Moline
20
For in-game updates, follow Danny Makarewicz on Twitter.
At Hannibal
Moberly
22 F
Hannibal
34
For in-game updates, follow Blake Toppmeyer on Twitter.
At Carthage
Trenton, Mo.
0 F
Illini West
47
At Palmyra
Brookfield
31 F
Palmyra
14
At Hamilton
Pittsfield
48 F
West Hancock
36
At Macon
Mark Twain
0 F
Macon
21
At Louisiana
Monroe City
49 F
Louisiana
21
At Jacksonville
Central-Southeastern
59 F
ISD
6
At Centralia
Clark County
20 F
Centralia
15
At Shelbina
Highland
0 F
South Shelby
32
At Unionville
North Shelby
26 F
Putnam County
32
At Mount Sterling
Unity-Payson
6 F
Brown County
19
At Memphis
Knox County
52 F
Scotland County
16
At Pleasant Hill
Greenfield
12 Double OT
Pleasant Hill
6

Prep softball

At Edina
No. 4 Canton
2 F
No. 1 Knox County
6
Class 1 District 9 semifinal
At Edina
No. 3 Brashear
0 F
No. 2 Scotland County
2
 Class 1 District 9 semifinal

Uncategorized

Thursday, Oct. 4

October 4th, 2012

Boys soccer

At Normal
QHS
5 F
Normal West
1
At Normal
QND
1 F
Normal Community
0
At Boonville
Hannibal
4 F
Boonville
1

Prep softball

At Palmyra
No. 3 Clark County
3 F
No. 2 Mark Twain
0
 Class 2 District 8 semifinal
At Palmyra
No. 4 Monroe City
0 F
No. 1 Palmyra
4
Class 2 District 8 semifinal
At Edina
No. 4 Canton
- ppd., rain
No. 1 Knox County
-
Class 1 District 9 semifinal now at 5 p.m. Friday
At Edina
No. 3 Brashear
- ppd., rain
No. 2 Scotland County
-
 Class 1 District 9 semifinal now at 7 p.m. Friday
At Elsberry
No. 4 Louisiana
0 F
No. 1 Elsberry
10
 Class 2 District 11 semifinal
At Elsberry
No. 3 Principia
9 F
No. 2 Lutheran
5
Class 2 District 11 semifinal

Prep volleyball

At Columbia
Hannibal
1 F
Rock Bridge
2
 27-25, 21-25, 25-18
At Pittsfield
Liberty
2 F
Pittsfield
1
 25-5, 21-25, 25-13
At Payson
West Hancock
0 F
Payson Seymour
2
 25-18, 28-26
At Mendon
Central
2 F
Unity
0
 25-23, 25-19
At Mount Sterling
Rushville-Industry
2 F
Brown County
0
 25-16, 25-16
At Monmouth
Southeastern
0 F
Monmouth-Roseville
2
25-17, 25-17
At Griggsville
Carrollton
1 F
Griggsville-Perry
2
 25-22, 12-25, 25-22

Girls tennis

At Quincy
Springfield
2 F
QND
7

Uncategorized

Wednesday, Oct. 3

October 3rd, 2012

Boys soccer

At Quincy
Hannibal
1 F
Quincy Notre Dame
2
 Taylor Reis and Parker Reis with goals for the Raiders

Volleyball

At Augusta
West Prairie
2 F
Southeastern
0
 Southeastern loses 25-20, 25-16

Softball

At Edina
North Shelby
3 F
Canton
6
At Edina
Marion County
- 7 p.m.
Brashear
-
At Elsberry
Van-Far
2 F
Louisiana
7
At Palmyra
Schuyler County
4 F
Monroe City
7
At Palmyra
Highland
4 F
Mark Twain
7
At Palmyra
South Shelby
- 8 p.m.
Clark County
-
At Troy
Hannibal
12 F
Wentzville Holt
1

- -

-

Uncategorized

Tuesday, Oct. 2

October 2nd, 2012

Boys Soccer

At Quincy
Quincy Notre Dame
1 F
Quincy High School
2
 Flinn Stadium

- -

-

Volleyball

At Galesburg
Quincy High School
2 F
Galesburg
0
25-7, 25-11
At Quincy
Southeastern
0 F
Quincy Notre Dame
2
 25-18, 25-14
At Monmouth
Illini West
2 F
Monmouth-Roseville
1
 19-25, 25-9, 25-16
At Payson
Pittsfield
0 F
Payson Seymour
2
 25-16, 25-11
At Liberty
West Hancock
0 F
Liberty
2
25-17, 25-15
At Mendon
Western
2 F
Unity
1
 25-20, 21-25, 25-20
At Mount Sterling
Greenfield
- 7 p.m.
Brown County
-

- -

-

Softball

At Canton
Mark Twain 5 F
Canton 4
At Philadelphia
Paris
23 F
Marion County
8
At Memphis
South Shelby
0 F
Highland
8

- -
-

Uncategorized

Monday, Oct. 1

October 1st, 2012

Volleyball

At Troy
Hannibal
2 F
Troy
0
At Camp Point
Illini West
2 F
Central
0
At Hamilton
Pittsfield
- 7 p.m.
West Hancock
-
At Meredosia
Liberty
2 F
Meredosia
0
At Payson
Unity
0 F
Payson Seymour
2
At Mount Sterling
Winchester West Central
2 F
Brown County
0

Softball

At Monroe City
Westran
0 F
Monroe City
2
At Center
Van-Far
2 F
Mark Twain
9
At Hannibal
Palmyra
17 F
Hannibal
1
At Shelbina
Marceline
3 F
South Shelby
1
At Canton
Knox County
9 F
Canton
10
 Canton scores with 2 out in bottom of 7th.
At Louisiana
Montgomery County
0 F
Louisiana
16
At Philadelphia
North Shelby
11 F
Marion County
0
At Memphis
Schuyler County
2 F
Scotland County
4

Sport

At Quincy
Quincy Notre Dame
3 F
Quincy High School
6

Uncategorized